1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Mkulima, msafiri, na mpishi"

"Mkulima, msafiri, na mpishi"

Translation:The farmer, the traveler, and the cook

March 4, 2017

17 Comments


Drasher

...all walk into a bar.


AustinLack

I came just to make sure someone posted that.


dpeach1

The farmer orders barley water. (Someone else has to pick up from here).


JumaConn

The cook asks,"Why order it here?"


VincentOostelbos

These words are sort of kicking my butt, because they are etymologically so different from other languages I have learned so far. I remember having the same problem with Japanese back in the day, and making use of ridiculous mnemonycs to try to memorize them (like ushi (牛) - cow: imagine walking by a meadow and seeing a cow and asking, "who's she?"). I figured I'd share some of the ones I came up with for Swahili so far in the hopes that it might help some of you. Beware: they are really silly... but that's sort of the point.

msafiri - traveler: going on safari (relatively obvious one)
mhandisi - engineer: an engineer is handy, see?
mgeni - guest: honestly, I just go with the similarity in sound of the first syllable
muuguzi - nurse: u good, see? (because I healed you)
mkulima - farmer: a farmer cultivates
mwalimu - teacher: what (are the) limits (of my students?)
mwanafunzi - student: students wanna (have) fun
mpishi - cook: cooking pizzas
mhudumu - waiter: hoe duur (Dutch mnemonic, sorry)
seremala - carpenter: saw or mallet
fundi - artisan: an artisan knows their craft to the foundation.

I can only apologize.


Ben837613

The audio is poor! Whoever it is reading this needs a) QCing and b) more practice. She is not a native speaker either. Im sorry but this is not good.


alettamari1

I agree with you! What is this kind of "sh" where there seems a simple "r"?


tumelo39776

A farmer, traveller and a cook should also be correct


ngwarai

Either drop all articles or use articles throughout and everyone will be happy :)


Suspishus1

Not necessarily. I put "a" before each word & was told it was wrong.


Ben837613

The audio is crap! The reader is not prepared and is not a native-speaker and she makes a mistake! Ive listened to enough peopme with speech impediments but are still clear. This is wholly unacceptable.


RobertEddy

The traveler gets his to go.


Ben837613

What the hell is "msafishi"? ... i dont know why I bother - no one does anything!


machieng

What are you talking about?


Ben837613

The audio is wrong. It sounds like she's saying MSAFISHI rather then MSAFISRI. 08032020


Deedee13102

I wrote the correct translation and it still says here's another translation, it's exactly the same as what I wrote


Swip3r

Happens sometimes. No idea why or when.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.