"Na"

Translation:And

March 4, 2017

5 Comments


Mr.Kasanje

"Na" can either be "with" or "and", depending on the context.

March 4, 2017

leviny8594

But when I click on it it lists "to" as a definition. In what context can it be translated this way, or is that a mistake?

March 18, 2017

leviny8594

and it says it's wrong when I enter "with"

March 18, 2017

Eze734192

Even in Igbo language "Na" is also And, with

March 19, 2017

birasafab

could someone help with different context in which "na" is used? in Kinyarwanda language Na means with. But in Swahili might different other meanings...

December 4, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.