1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ili iros al Francio printemp…

"Ili iros al Francio printempe."

Translation:They will go to France in the spring.

March 4, 2017

12 Comments


K.pensulo

I thought, iri didnt need "al" after it. To my understanding, it was always implied.


PeterD465

Is it really that far from the answer, will go, are going. Is that not the same meaning?


salivanto

To me, yes. "They go to France in the spring" could mean that they go every spring.


juliebarkley

But "They are going to France in the spring" is quite similar to "They will go to France in the spring." - I think is what the OP is asking.


salivanto

Doesn't it depend on which sentence you're shown first?


juliebarkley

I don't understand what you mean. I know I typed "They will go to France in the spring" and got it wrong, when that is how I would naturally put it in the future tense. Is there a difference between the two that I am missing?


salivanto

I don't understand either. Your sentence looks the same letter-for-letter as the sentence in the OP.


1e7nx0WG

If this was referring to a day of the week with an e ending, e.g. "Ili iros al Francio dimanĉe, I understand it would normally be taken to be referring to multiple Sundays, and would be translated as "They will go to France on Sundays". Does that convention apply only to days, but not to other units of time such as months or, as in this case, seasons?


salivanto

While you are generally correct, not all speakers make this distinction, and even those who do (like me) will sometimes deviate from it for stylistic reasons.

In this particular example, context tells us that this is a future event - so the intended meaning either has to be that they will go this coming spring, or that they will start a new habit of going every spring. I personally find the first meaning more plausible.


1e7nx0WG

Thanks for explaining this.


bassmanpeter

Isnt spring time the same as spring? Or spring ending in o and spring time ending in e?


VenturerWild

Printempo just means "Spring"

Printempe means "in the Spring"

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.