"Kwa heri Esther na Rehema"

Translation:Goodbye Esther and Rehema

March 4, 2017

6 Comments


flor_jasmin

Shouldn't it be kwa herini since it's more than one person leaving?

April 1, 2017

Gazelle1596

That would be grammatically (more) correct, yes! :)

June 28, 2017

Mr.Kasanje

"Bye", and "Goodbye", are synonyms, extremely common, and interchangeable. "Bye" should be an acceptable response.

March 4, 2017

Gazelle1596

report it (although because of heri meaning "luck/blessedness" I personally would prefer to keep the good in to carry some of the meaning)

June 28, 2017

Agneduo

Then again, the "good" is always implied in the phrase in English, it adds no extra meaning and thus a language learner won't feel the difference you want it to carry.

August 6, 2017

Noriko863898

Actually some questions before this in this Practice segment accepted "Bye" as a correct one. It should be consistent.

January 15, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.