1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Kwa heri Esther na Rehema"

"Kwa heri Esther na Rehema"

Translation:Goodbye Esther and Rehema

March 4, 2017

6 Comments


flor_jasmin

Shouldn't it be kwa herini since it's more than one person leaving?


Gazelle1596

That would be grammatically (more) correct, yes! :)


Mr.Kasanje

"Bye", and "Goodbye", are synonyms, extremely common, and interchangeable. "Bye" should be an acceptable response.


Gazelle1596

report it (although because of heri meaning "luck/blessedness" I personally would prefer to keep the good in to carry some of the meaning)


Agneduo

Then again, the "good" is always implied in the phrase in English, it adds no extra meaning and thus a language learner won't feel the difference you want it to carry.


Noriko863898

Actually some questions before this in this Practice segment accepted "Bye" as a correct one. It should be consistent.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.