"Watoto wako"

Translation:Your children

March 4, 2017

5 Comments


BobJoeBuilder

So, are all adjectives after the noun? This cannot be translated as a statement? IE "The children are yours."

March 4, 2017

ngwarai

I am not sure about your first question. "Watoto wako = your children " this indeed is a statement. Did you mean to say a complete sentence? "The children are yours." will most probably translate to "Watoto ni wako" but this is just a guess. I may be wrong. Afterall, today is my third day learning Swahili (05 Mar 2017)

March 5, 2017

Gazelle1596

Yes, adjectives are usually after the noun (few exceptions) - You could shorten "Hawa ni watoto wako?" (Are those your children?) To "Hawa watoto wako?"

May 25, 2018

RashmiPMohan

I replied - your kids - is that not supposed to be right too ?

October 23, 2018

Gazelle1596

It's the exact same thing - report it next time as this course is still in beta. :)

October 25, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.