1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Watoto wako"

"Watoto wako"

Translation:Your children

March 4, 2017

8 Comments


BobJoeBuilder

So, are all adjectives after the noun? This cannot be translated as a statement? IE "The children are yours."


ngwarai

I am not sure about your first question. "Watoto wako = your children " this indeed is a statement. Did you mean to say a complete sentence? "The children are yours." will most probably translate to "Watoto ni wako" but this is just a guess. I may be wrong. Afterall, today is my third day learning Swahili (05 Mar 2017)


Gazelle1596

Yes, adjectives are usually after the noun (few exceptions) - You could shorten "Hawa ni watoto wako?" (Are those your children?) To "Hawa watoto wako?"


Duke298514

what happened to 'wenu'?


ngwarai

What do you mean by "what happened to" ? If you ask a bit more clearly I will be happy to try and answer.

I will try to guess what you meant and answer; :)

"wako" here means the 'owner' of "watoto" is singular

"wenu" will mean the 'owner' of "watoto" is plural .

I hope that helps


RashmiPMohan

I replied - your kids - is that not supposed to be right too ?


Gazelle1596

It's the exact same thing - report it next time as this course is still in beta. :)


Sabina424611

So wako is yours when addressing plural and wenu when addressing singular?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.