1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Moja mama pochodzi z Niemiec…

"Moja mama pochodzi z Niemiec."

Translation:My mom comes from Germany.

March 4, 2017

14 Comments


Tebis11

Am I the only one that hears that she has a very sad voice while saying this sentence?


Jellei

Hah, it's kinda true :D


yab401

what is the difference between "pochodzi" and "Przyjdź"? thanks


WquDT

Pochodzi means he , she , it comes from(somewhere). Przyjdz is the imperative form of come- Come!


plastoquinone

Can you use this verb to say something like "paper comes from trees?" Like "papier pochodzi z drzew."


Tebis11

Not really. It sounds weird. Pochodzi should be from a place, not from a thing, i think.


Jellei

Hmmm... this one seems possible, but I don't know if other, similar examples would work as well.


Namelessghost101

Why wouldn`t you put Niemiec in genitive because of z?

Moja mama pochodzi z Niemca


WquDT

Niemiec is the genitive form of Niemcy. I think Niemcy is plural and therefore in genitive you remove the y and add ie between the last two consonants.


Lanosh_Meriem

can't we say just "my mom IS from Germany"??


Jellei

OK, added now.


alisa488338

She has come from... - possible if the question was to my mother "Where have you come from?"who can`t speak English and instead of her I answer "My mom has come from Germany "

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.