1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je connais une femme."

"Je connais une femme."

Translation:I know a woman.

February 24, 2013

36 Comments


ikkiqyy

What's the difference between "savoir" and "connaître"?


ChibiPop

Savoir is know as in understanding something and connaître is to know (be acquainted with) a person.


gratz

Am I wrong thinking that there is a liaison missing between "connais" and "une"?


Sitesurf

the liaison is optional, but much nicer to the ear...


-Sapphira-

How many words for "know" are there?


Sitesurf

Only two: "savoir" and "connaître".

But in English, on top of "know", you get "to be aware of", "to be familiar with"...

savoir = know something you have learned and "know how to"= je sais qu'il s'est marié; je sais nager; je sais ma leçon

connaître = to be familiar with (people and places) = je connais ce musée / cette personne


turcois

What's the difference between Je sais une femme and Je connais une femme?


Ysalamiri

Je sais une femme is wrong. As explained in the other comments: you use connaitre for knowing persons.


duinsophie

It didn't accept "i know of a woman". I assumef that was the sam as i know a woman


RowenaJane

There is also 'knowing a woman' in the biblical sense! Is that 'connaître' too?


Sitesurf

In the Bible only.


Canadianplease

Shouldn't the s in connais be pronounced since it is before a vowel?


Sitesurf

This is liaison is only optional, but welcome.


Lauraholt20

What is the context of this sentence? Is this used when someone says "I need to find a house" and then you say "Je connais une femme." to say that you know someone who can help them find a house. Or is this used in a more intimate relationship to say that have a girlfriend or wife?


Sitesurf

Actually, this sentence is a bit short for any relevant context can be determined for sure.

However, this is how you can use it: "je connais une femme qui enseigne le français" = "I know a women who teaches French"


elysend_

I thought that when you are trying to say "I know" it would be "Je sais" not "Je connais".


Sitesurf

people and places use "connaître" instead of "savoir"


sumi3wow

Can this be translated to "I know a wife" - or can that translation for "femme" be used only when placed after a possessive term? ("Sa femme, ma femme, ta femme")


Sitesurf

The latter.

If you mean "wife" but there is no context to change "femme/woman" to "femme/wife", you may use "une épouse".

I know a wife = je connais une épouse


em.portia

"I know a wife" should be accepted..... right?


Sitesurf

No, because there is no evidence in this sentence that this woman is married.

"femme" translates to "wife" with such elements of context as: "ma femme", or "le mari et la femme".


Amir.pro

It's been always my question, but I always forgot to ask about it. Is there a typo in connaît? Why connais is written with i while connaît is written with î? Exception? Or a rule?


Sitesurf

You may remember that most circumflex accents actually replace the letter -s- which was part of the word's spelling in old French.

Therefore, the old French for "il connaît" was "il connaist". The S disappeared and was replaced by a circumflex accent.

For all other conjugation forms, the S is still there: je/tu connais, nous connaissons, vous connaissez, ils/elles connaissent


Amir.pro

Really awesome, big thanks Sitesurf


KhaledAlaa17

What is the difference between "je sais" & "je connais"


Amir.pro

As here says:

In French, two irregular verbs express “to know”: connaître and savoir. Connaître means “to know” in the sense of being acquainted with someone or something. Use the verb connaître when you can substitute the words “to be familiar with”: Je connais Luc.

Also for more information you can visit here.


RowenaJane

And you use 'je sais' when you are talking about knowing a fact.


Tom-Sadler

I had "I know a lady" declined, even though this would be a more polite phrase in British English


Sitesurf

You are expected to translate the French you get into standard English.

By the way, the French can be polite too, and would say "Je connais une dame".


Elliot_Pixel

you can say "i know a lady"


Amir.pro

For a lady, it's better to say une dame


DanielThor709635

Why is lady incorrect for femme?


1brandon_E

Connais and sais both mean know. When do I use them?


Sitesurf

Use "connaître" with places and people, plus anything you are "familiar with" or "knowledgeable about".

In addition, "connaître" cannot be followed by a subordinate clause introduced by "que":

  • Je connais Paris, les petits restaurants sympas, le professeur d'anglais, les plantes vertes...
  • Je sais ma leçon, je sais qui vient chez moi, je sais ce que tu penses...
  • Je sais que c'est parfois difficile
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.