"Je connais une femme."

Translation:I know a woman.

February 24, 2013

36 Comments


ikkiqyy

What's the difference between "savoir" and "connaître"?

February 24, 2013

ChibiPop

Savoir is know as in understanding something and connaître is to know (be acquainted with) a person.

June 3, 2013

Sitesurf
February 24, 2013

gratz

Am I wrong thinking that there is a liaison missing between "connais" and "une"?

September 24, 2013

Sitesurf

the liaison is optional, but much nicer to the ear...

September 24, 2013

-Sapphira-

How many words for "know" are there?

September 16, 2015

Sitesurf

Only two: "savoir" and "connaître".

But in English, on top of "know", you get "to be aware of", "to be familiar with"...

savoir = know something you have learned and "know how to"= je sais qu'il s'est marié; je sais nager; je sais ma leçon

connaître = to be familiar with (people and places) = je connais ce musée / cette personne

September 16, 2015

turcois

What's the difference between Je sais une femme and Je connais une femme?

January 21, 2015

Ysalamiri

Je sais une femme is wrong. As explained in the other comments: you use connaitre for knowing persons.

February 3, 2015

duinsophie

It didn't accept "i know of a woman". I assumef that was the sam as i know a woman

September 17, 2015

RowenaJane

There is also 'knowing a woman' in the biblical sense! Is that 'connaître' too?

March 27, 2016

Sitesurf

In the Bible only.

February 28, 2017

Canadianplease

Shouldn't the s in connais be pronounced since it is before a vowel?

November 22, 2014

Sitesurf

This is liaison is only optional, but welcome.

November 24, 2014

Lauraholt20

What is the context of this sentence? Is this used when someone says "I need to find a house" and then you say "Je connais une femme." to say that you know someone who can help them find a house. Or is this used in a more intimate relationship to say that have a girlfriend or wife?

September 11, 2015

Sitesurf

Actually, this sentence is a bit short for any relevant context can be determined for sure.

However, this is how you can use it: "je connais une femme qui enseigne le français" = "I know a women who teaches French"

September 11, 2015

elysend_

I thought that when you are trying to say "I know" it would be "Je sais" not "Je connais".

July 22, 2014

Sitesurf

people and places use "connaître" instead of "savoir"

July 24, 2014

sumi3wow

Can this be translated to "I know a wife" - or can that translation for "femme" be used only when placed after a possessive term? ("Sa femme, ma femme, ta femme")

November 27, 2015

Sitesurf

The latter.

If you mean "wife" but there is no context to change "femme/woman" to "femme/wife", you may use "une épouse".

I know a wife = je connais une épouse

November 27, 2015

em.portia

"I know a wife" should be accepted..... right?

January 12, 2017

Sitesurf

No, because there is no evidence in this sentence that this woman is married.

"femme" translates to "wife" with such elements of context as: "ma femme", or "le mari et la femme".

February 28, 2017

Amir.pro

It's been always my question, but I always forgot to ask about it. Is there a typo in connaît? Why connais is written with i while connaît is written with î? Exception? Or a rule?

April 17, 2017

Sitesurf

You may remember that most circumflex accents actually replace the letter -s- which was part of the word's spelling in old French.

Therefore, the old French for "il connaît" was "il connaist". The S disappeared and was replaced by a circumflex accent.

For all other conjugation forms, the S is still there: je/tu connais, nous connaissons, vous connaissez, ils/elles connaissent

April 18, 2017

Amir.pro

Really awesome, big thanks Sitesurf

April 18, 2017

KhaledAlaa17

What is the difference between "je sais" & "je connais"

July 6, 2017

Amir.pro

As here says:

In French, two irregular verbs express “to know”: connaître and savoir. Connaître means “to know” in the sense of being acquainted with someone or something. Use the verb connaître when you can substitute the words “to be familiar with”: Je connais Luc.

Also for more information you can visit here.

July 6, 2017

RowenaJane

And you use 'je sais' when you are talking about knowing a fact.

July 6, 2017

Tom-Sadler

I had "I know a lady" declined, even though this would be a more polite phrase in British English

December 5, 2017

Sitesurf

You are expected to translate the French you get into standard English.

By the way, the French can be polite too, and would say "Je connais une dame".

December 5, 2017

Pixel_Dude

you can say "i know a lady"

December 8, 2017

Amir.pro

For a lady, it's better to say une dame

December 8, 2017

DanielThor709635

Why is lady incorrect for femme?

January 15, 2018

1brandon_E

Connais and sais both mean know. When do I use them?

January 17, 2018

Sitesurf

Use "connaître" with places and people, plus anything you are "familiar with" or "knowledgeable about".

In addition, "connaître" cannot be followed by a subordinate clause introduced by "que":

  • Je connais Paris, les petits restaurants sympas, le professeur d'anglais, les plantes vertes...
  • Je sais ma leçon, je sais qui vient chez moi, je sais ce que tu penses...
  • Je sais que c'est parfois difficile
January 17, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.