"Maembe manne"

Translation:Four mangoes

March 4, 2017

3 Comments

Sorted by top post

Theluji

Do numbers have to agree with the classes? I'm confused because some numbers do and some don't.

March 4, 2017

likes2hike

Good question. Only the numbers 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 8 take agreements with the nouns they describe. All other numbers take no agreements.

The reason for this is that the aforementioned numbers are of Bantu origin and so inflect according to standard patterns. The remaining numbers are of Arabic origin, and so like most loan words are not inflected. So for 1 through 10:

-moja, -wili, -tatu, -nne, -tano, sita, saba, -nane, tisa, kumi

March 9, 2017

dieprinzessin

maembe manne = four mangoes

maembe manane = eight mangoes

October 1, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.