1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Maembe manne"

"Maembe manne"

Translation:Four mangoes

March 4, 2017

3 Comments


dieprinzessin

maembe manne = four mangoes

maembe manane = eight mangoes


Theluji

Do numbers have to agree with the classes? I'm confused because some numbers do and some don't.


likes2hike

Good question. Only the numbers 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 8 take agreements with the nouns they describe. All other numbers take no agreements.

The reason for this is that the aforementioned numbers are of Bantu origin and so inflect according to standard patterns. The numbers 6, 7 and 9 are of Arabic origin, and so like most loan words are not inflected. Numbers 10 and above also do not agree with classes, regardless of word origin. So for 1 through 10:

-moja, -wili, -tatu, -nne, -tano, sita, saba, -nane, tisa, kumi

Related Discussions

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.