1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The book is expensive."

"The book is expensive."

Translation:Cartea e scumpă.

March 4, 2017

2 Comments


SophieKostovski

when would you use "e" vs "este?"


potestasity

They're perfectly interchangeable in meaning. The key difference is that "e" is shorter by one syllable, and thus preferred in day-to-day speech. One may alternate between them for controlling the rhythm of one's speech, e.g. in poetry.
Also it's a common sentiment that "longer" = "more formal", so I guess some would only use "este" in formal contexts, but I find this very silly.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.