"Stay with happiness"

Translation:Kaa na furaha

March 4, 2017

2 Comments


LeeH205295

Is this an idiom meaning, "Be happy," or, "I hope it goes well with you"?

September 1, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology 1 (-kaa)

From Bantu. Related to Zulu hlala.

Verb

-kaa (infinitive kukaa)

1) to stay, to live

Conjugation (imperative)

Affirmative

kaa! (singular)

_kae! (singular) ‡

tukae (plural, first person)

kaeni! (plural, second person)

_kaeni! (plural, second person) ‡

Negative

usikae! (singular) ‡

tusikae (plural, first person)

msikae! (plural, second person) ‡

‡Imperatives that take an object use the second form

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/kaa

March 4, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.