"He has curly hair."

Translation:Mae gynno fo wallt cyrliog.

March 4, 2017

5 Comments


TheresaCor3

How can i have gynno when i dont think it was an option?

March 4, 2017

EllisVaughan

What do you mean by "not an option"?

March 7, 2017

[deactivated user]

    She probably means that she didn't notice it in the hover tips.

    Is mae gynno fo ... rather than mae ... gynno fo the usual word order in Welsh?

    September 1, 2017

EllisVaughan

    I'd usually use "Mae gynno fo".

    September 1, 2017

rmcode
    Mod

    Both are possible, in the South the noun tends to come first:-

    Mae gwallt cyrliog gyda fe

    In the North the noun tends to come after 'have'

    Mae gynno fo wallt cyrliog

    However the reverse combinations are possible. The written Welsh standard is the noun first.

    September 1, 2017
    Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.