"Sasa ni saa tatu asubuhi."

Translation:Now it is 9 AM.

March 4, 2017

10 Comments


Jesam3

I've read the entire thread and honestly, I think we all need to respect other people's ways of doing things even if it doesn't agree with ours. You want to learn somebody's language, you have to play by their rules. If you don't, you are short changing yourself. If they say Saa tatu is means the 3rd hour I.e 9 o'clock, Then so be it! In the end you want to communicate with them and you can't go to Tanzania and set up a meeting for 9am saying "Saa tisa Asubuhi"... At best they'll show up at 3pm (which is actually Saa tisa Usiku if I'm right)... In the end, it's your loss.

January 10, 2018

OHM_77

Thank you!!

January 10, 2018

JamesTWils

This system of hours is what was used in medieval Europe (you can still see it in the daily services in monastic rules) and the Roman world. I assume Swahili got it through early Islam.

March 4, 2017

Ivoryblossum

It is always what was used during Roman times. The original Greek New Testament books count time this way.

July 31, 2018

unueco

The bottom line is Duolingo is a poor platform for teaching the cultural background of how time is told. Were it not for others students, I too would just keep plugging away not understanding why my answers were wrong.

December 8, 2018

Ninnoc12

If you go on the website there is grammar and notes sections with the lesson, it is explained there :) For some reason it's just not available in the app.

July 23, 2019

BradleyHes

Tatu is 3 correct? Why is it 9am instead of 3am?

April 27, 2017

jo2dSY

I think its 3hr after sunrise which is notionally 6am, so 6+3 = 9am?!

April 28, 2017

dieprinzessin

You are correct. Read the notes of this section.

May 8, 2017

Renata725212

Really good advice - never base on google translator, especialy about kiswahili. Only good dictionaries. And - JamesT.Wilson - you still repeat the same. Is it such a dificult what I said ? =D

August 25, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.