1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The election is going to sta…

"The election is going to start in July."

Translation:Cuộc bầu cử sẽ bắt đầu vào tháng bảy.

March 4, 2017

2 Comments


Peter536150

When I see the question above, it seems that Stewart had this sentence as a translation from Vietnamese to English. In that case giving an alternative translation for "sẽ" as "is going to" is acceptable. But if you get it as a translation in the opposite direction it is more difficult to decide what to do with "is going to". I chose for sắp, which means, as I learned, "to be about to" and I agree that this is not the same as "is going to". But it was the best I could come up with. Therefore, for clarity, I think it is better to use "will" instead of "is going to".


StewartMM

Is "The election will start in July" accepted?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.