1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Are you taking fruit?"

"Are you taking fruit?"

Translation:Unachukua matunda?

March 4, 2017

5 Comments


pixilico

Doesn't "matunda" mean "fruits" (plural)? I believe "fruit" (singular) is "tunda". Am I wrong?


syntyche1981

You are not. It should accept both. Report it.


spencervds

Does "taking" in this instance mean to take as in "to take someone's wallet" or does it mean the synonym for "to order" used by many European English speakers as in, "I think for lunch I'll take a sandwich" ? Perhaps both? Thank you


Zander116

there is no mouse over text for "taking"


ngwarai

When you see something like that next time, use the reporting button to let the course contributors know.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.