1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Matunda yameoza"

"Matunda yameoza"

Translation:The Fruits are rotten

March 4, 2017

14 Comments


SimonandNe

"Fruit" can be plural in English.


TessEwing1

We should be able to say the fruit is, because we understand it as a collective noun. I reported it 10-15-18


Mr.Quizzical

How is "The fruits are rotten" a past tense sentence? I thought it would be "Matunda yanaoza".


JamesTWils

They think of it as a past active verb, in other words, "they have rotted." Actually, we say "they have spoiled," so maybe that would be a better translation.


AndyCole9

The dreaded 'fruits' again. Not dead yet then.


jmlandart

I understand that "Matunda yameoza" indicates that the act of rotting the fruit has occurred in the near past, and that the effects continue now: the fruit is rotten because it has rotted. Therefore, it is well so.


jo2dSY

Im puzzled by this past/present situation. My answer "the fruits have rotted" is marked wrong, however James' comment suggests it shouldnt have been...


JamesTWils

Sorry, I was probably quite misleading and I know absolutely nothing about Swahili. I am just comparing this with the situation in some Indo-European languages I know, like Latin and Russian. Translating it by the past would be wrong (I was counted wrong on it as well), because they probably have some other way of expressing something that was rotten at some past point. I am just assuming that works like a lot of languages in which something like "he is tired" is translated by a past tense verb.


LindaPasza

The translation is literally "the fruits have become rotten", but as that is the normal way of expressing that they are now rotten, it is usually translated, "The fruits are rotten." Of course in English we would rarely say that the FRUITS are rotten, unless we were talking about different kinds of fruit. Even then, we would usually say the FRUIT is rotten. Fruit can be singular or plural.


DiscipuloD

It would be helpful to have the listening exvercise before the typing or word bank exercise of the same phrase so as to learn to better. Whereas when the listening one comes after the other, it seems redundant.


juryrigging

It's semi-random.


Ciarog1

whats wrong with the fruits have rotted?


AndyCole9

My understanding is that 'kuoza' means 'to become rotten' rather than 'to rot'. Thus 'yameoza' means 'they have become rotten' rather than 'they have rotted'. So 'yameoza' best translates as 'they are rotten'. it is a subtle distinction, but for me it explains the preferred answer. Similarly, 'kuchoka' means 'to become tired' rather 'to be tired', so 'nimechoka' translates best as 'I am tired.' All IMHO.


Ciarog1

Asante sana!

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.