1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Jina la nani"

"Jina la nani"

Translation:Whose name

March 4, 2017

5 Comments


Matthew_Phelps

Translated literally it says "Name of who?", right? Which in English we'd say as "Whose name?"


YVfYaT

Could you use this as "What is your name?" ?


bb59557

What does "whose name" mean??


thrynae

Possible context: someone says "that's his name", but you don't know who that person is talking about. You might reply with this question


Jae_Grey

Can it also be "What name?"

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.