"Jina la nani"

Translation:Whose name

March 4, 2017

5 Comments


Matthew_Phelps

Translated literally it says "Name of who?", right? Which in English we'd say as "Whose name?"

April 9, 2017

YVfYaT

Could you use this as "What is your name?" ?

June 13, 2017

bb59557

What does "whose name" mean??

June 9, 2017

thrynae

Possible context: someone says "that's his name", but you don't know who that person is talking about. You might reply with this question

June 29, 2017

Jae_Grey

Can it also be "What name?"

August 3, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.