1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Niespodzianka!"

"Niespodzianka!"

Translation:Surprise!

March 4, 2017

6 Comments


Kulink

How does this break down? What is spodzianka?


mihxal

Nothing. "Spodziewać się" means "expect". Also "spodziewany" = "expected" so "niespoodzianka" = "something not expected".


Ollyfer

Unexpected, finally. But not a catchphrase anymore, when translated literally.


chce_polski

It always amazes me how Polish has these instances of huge multi syllabic words for much shorter ones in other languages.

Blue...bleu...blau...niebieski for example


Danny326737

On the other hand it gets rid of a lot of redundant articles and pronouns allowing you to be very concise


Ollyfer

In the end, it creates composites as its Western and Northern neighbours, namely Germany and Sweden. In the end, it makes learning certain words easier as they are not uniquely created but compiled from preexisting resources. And also, the prosodic structure makes recalling most of them easy. I could not remember Prawo i Sprawiedliwość that easy if it wasn't for the ring it has got ot it. (The latter word, obviously)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.