1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotras los vamos a seguir …

"Nosotras los vamos a seguir a ustedes."

Translation:We are going to follow you.

February 24, 2013

41 Comments


lreeves

I understand Los refers to ustedes, but why do we need it?


rocko2012

I'm totally guessing that since "los" is a shorter(less syllables, less letters) way of expressing "a ustedes" Spanish speakers naturally more often use "los" instead of the sentence with the additional "a ustedes". The "a ustedes" here is optional for clarification that it not "a ellos". As a result of this it maybe essentially a rule or so common that it is a de facto rule that the "los" has to be here.


Jackstewart2

I would think that "a ustedes" is clarifying los, rather than los is clarifying "a ustedes." If the "ustedes" were clear, you wouldn't even need to clarify and could omit "a ustedes" completely.


ghayle16

That's what exactly is on my mind. I think you can even say it like Nosotros vamos a seguirlos.


kirakrakra

Yes you can write the object pronoun as a tail to the infinitive if there is one or have it as Duo just before the conjugated verb.


Jackstewart2

Thanks for your explanation.


JustKirill

it is obligatory to use DOP when DO is a subject pronoun-


Jeffrey855877

In other words, you can't say nosotros ustedes vamos a seguir, you have to use los here instead of ustedes: nosotros los vamos a seguir (a ustedes), with a ustedes clarifying that los refers to "you" and is not an unnamed "them".


sdb614

Thinking aLong the same lines, you are required to use the indirect object pronoun even when the indirect object is present. Are you required to use the direct object pronoun when the direct object is present? Would this sentence be correct without the "los?"


banshees.beat

Doesn't "vamos a" always refers to the "going to" future? Why is it "will follow" you here instead of "going to follow" ?


rocko2012

Some people have mentioned they think there is a bit of difference in the two. Both on the English and Spanish side of it. Duolingo accepts "will" or "going to" in this construction everywhere though.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In English "will" or future tense can be used for any future, but "...going to..." can only be used for the near future or for planned future. So, "will" should be accepted anywhere "going to" is, but "going to" cannot be used everywhere that "will" is. However, for Duolingo purposes they originally did not accept "will" for "going to", because they were trying to teach that particular version of the future. Some people reported "will" as an alternate, but reporting is done sentence by sentence and I am not sure if it is allowed everywhere at this time.


Aterix

... if you follow us back.


MyPatronus

We are going to follow you.

Me: Runs away as fast as I can


Jaime586348

Al final por qué no lleva to you?


siebolt

I know the function of the -a- but keep forgetting about it. Would the translation "we will follow them to you" be wrong or even less common?


BarbaraMorris

I came in here to ask the exact same question. DL (still?) doesn't like it ..


rider1name

On several translators "vamos a seguirlos a ustedes" translated as ''We are going to follow them to you''

But, (by changing the position of ''los'') ''Los vamos a seguier a ustedes'' translated as ''We are going to follow you''

In both cases ''los'' was the direct object, but in the first case ''ustedes was considered an indirect object and in the second case ''ustedes'' was considered as clarifying/renaming the direct object.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

This is an error on the part of the translator, because there must be an indirect object pronoun any time there is an indirect object involved. So, "a ustedes" can only be clarifying the direct object pronoun here. For it to be "We are going to follow them to you." the Spanish would have to be "Se los vamos a seguier a ustedes." or "Vamos a seguírselos a ustedes." at the very least and perhaps "Se los vamos a seguier a ustedes a ellos." or "Vamos a seguírselos a ustedes a ellos." (indirect object is placed before direct object when both are in a sentence.) Yet that would still be confusing to some, I think there would be context and you would likely only say "Vamos a seguírselos."

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/iodopro.htm

http://www.reverso.net/translationresults.aspx?lang=EN=english-spanish


J.Oteros

No os compliquéis tanto. El español es una lengua muy flexible.


AlliseBurr

How would you say "We are going to follow them to you"?


BarbaraMorris

See allintolearning's response to a similar question in this discussion. The response starts with "This is an error on the part of the translator"


MarkTruskowski

How would you say we are going to follow them?


BarbaraMorris

You would put "a ellos" at the end instead of "a ustedes".


Haram-Bin

Two questions. Why not "we are going to follow them"? and why Nosotras vs Nosotros? Doesn't the los indicate the group is masculine?


kirakrakra

They is ellos or ellas if only women are included. The unstressed obligatory direct objectform is LOS, the stressed form is A ELLOS/ELLAS. The los in the sentence is the unstressed direct objectform of the direct object ustedes and has nothing to do with the subject nosotras. From the fact that Duo uses NOSOTRAS we can conclude that there are no men in Duo's we


Haram-Bin

Totally makes sense now. Thanks!


territech

How would you say in Spanish, "We are going to follow them to you." (As in, I don't know how to get to your location, but someone else does, and they will lead me to you.)


lila737189

Nosotras les vamos a seguir a ustedes: would this be wrong?


ElviraNeame

If it's 'a ustedes' then why isn't it 'nosotros les vamos a seguir a ustedes'?


BarbaraMorris

"Seguir" takes a direct pronoun. The "a" in "a ustedes" is the "personal a".


P.Squirm

Does it throw anyone else off to hear a deep, masculine voice using the feminine, plural 'nosotras'? Or is that more of an implicit bias on my part?


BarbaraMorris

Just imagine that he's reading a line from a story where a woman says that.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.