"Es ist Schluss mit uns!"

Translation:It is over between us!

February 24, 2013

80 Comments


NickBarber2

A better translation would surely be that - it is over "between" us..?

March 22, 2014

juncode

we are done?

March 24, 2015

zengator

I think you'll find "we are through!" captures the sentiment better.

July 26, 2016

zackpunk

That's precisely why I answered "It is finished with us." They marked it wrong. :(

July 18, 2014

alfalfa2

I did too, and reported it.

March 27, 2015

DomoGuy

"It is finished with us," sounds unnatural. I would use "we are finished," instead.

November 10, 2017

Erik_Sadul

What's the difference between Schluss and Ende?

July 20, 2014

Fabian227203

I'd also love to know. Perhaps "der Schluss" is a temporal ending whereas "das Ende" takes more of a spatial definition?

December 24, 2015

fehrerdef
Mod

they are synonyms

January 28, 2018

Raguna163

I thought we had something special, Duo. :'(

December 14, 2016

lieryan

Since one of the meaning of Schluss is "closing time", can this be interpreted as "We are closing!"?

July 29, 2013

Zchbaniel25

"We are closing" = "Wir machen gerade zu"

"We are finished" = "Es ist aus mit uns"

March 15, 2014

YoungSpice94

What is the purpose of zu?

October 23, 2017

zengator

zu is the separable prefix of the verb zumachen, meaning "to close". Here's a place to start learning more about separable prefixes. From there, Google is your friend--there are lots of resources which explain the concept.

October 24, 2017

jofurn

I put, "it is closing time for us" - thinking it was a shop assistant speaking to a customer. It didn't get accepted.

September 28, 2013

Erikman

Just a wild guess, but that might be "Es ist Schluss für uns." Can anyone confirm or deny this?

December 25, 2014

fehrerdef
Mod

no, you wouldn't say this

January 28, 2018

pabroadwith

Anyone fill me in on why this is Schluss and not Schluß? I thought ß just meant ss anyway, but schluß is marked incorrect.

August 9, 2015

pablitoneal

Schluss and Schluß (this spelling has been phased out) would be pronounced differently. The u in Schluss is pronounced like the oo in good, whereas the u in Schluß is pronounced like the oo in food.

December 26, 2015

zengator

"Schluß" is an alternate form of "Schluss" that was deprecated in the Rechtschreibreform in 1996. See the wiktionary.

July 26, 2016

Copies

The two are distinct. In Switzerland they have replaces ß (scharfes s) with ss but in other German speaking countries they are treated as two different things. The rules are somewhat tricky but generally ß is after long vowel sounds and ss after short sounds.

November 23, 2015

leilani238

Would "It is the end for us" be correct? It's equivalent to "It is over with us" sometimes (e.g., breaking up), but not all the time (only the former would apply to meeting our doom).

April 27, 2014

Erikman

'It is the end for us' could mean the same thing but I've never heard it used like that. It would be more likely to be used when 2 or more people are about to go out of business, get arrested, get pushed off a cliff or something similar.

December 25, 2014

SrTortuga

I put the same and I consider it a valid translation. Reporting.

October 27, 2014

Unni-Kristin

Why is "We are over" wrong?

March 20, 2016

crazy_fizruk

"We are done"?

August 6, 2014

RobertLunkez

I didn't know that 'mit' could be utilized as 'between'. I've just known 'zwischen' so far. It's an idiom and they have many expressions,

April 18, 2013

alvesgrafael

We have to remember that we can't just translate the prepositions. Every language has your own prepositions, and we just have to learn them or memorize.

August 8, 2014

LeviHeicho

In english, if you were to say "It is over with you and I" it would be kind of weird grammar but it would roughly have the same meaning as "it is over between you and I"

August 26, 2015

kwhip

How would you say that we (meaning our store) is closed?

October 4, 2013

Niek_pas

"Wir sind geschlossen", I think ("we are closed").

March 9, 2014

Zchbaniel25

"Wir haben zu" is the most natural way.

March 15, 2014

Erikman

I"ve never seen that before. Would 'zu' be short for 'zu ende' in this case?

December 25, 2014

Copies

I do not think it is short for anything. 'Zu' simply also means 'closed'.

November 23, 2015

JerrodMiller

Can this also mean "it is concluded with us", as in we're the last act of the show?

December 31, 2014

giuliocarr

i 'm asking the same

March 2, 2015

GauthierMcL

"Es ist vorbei." This is on Extr@ German episode 1 as Sasha breaks up with her boyfriend. Hope you never need this information. Ask God for a good one.

July 29, 2015

Amy91436

You already said this in the same thread.

April 17, 2016

Aulian_Fr

does it have same meaning with "Es ist aus zwischen uns"? i thought i've seen it on duolingo

July 29, 2018

marziotta

I translated "Es ist Schluss mit uns" as "You have closed with us".

I think that this sentence means that somebody has closed with us, and not that two people has finished their relationship, but my understanding of German is all but perfect unfortunately.

(Of course my wording is all but perfect, but I wanted to understand the exact meaning of this sentence.)

February 24, 2013

Menschenkind

Es ist Schluss mit uns or maybe better: Es ist aus zwischen uns = two people ending some kind of relationship. Schluss machen = to break a relationship off.

February 24, 2013

marziotta

Then "Es ist Schluss mit uns" could mean "It's over with us" more than "between us"? Or could it be used in both cases?

February 24, 2013

LB_StorM

This is why I think anyone who is able to do so (i.e. intermediate/advanced and above) should study prepositions by translating entire sentences, rather than trying to translate the prepositions themselves: aus = out, from, of; bei = by, with, at; etc.

In german, like Menschen said, you can use mit or zwischen. In english, however, you would exclusively use between: "it's over between us" or just "we're over", never "it's over with us".

That said, don't feel bad, prepositions are the longest battle you'll have to fight with most languages you learn, and the fact that german has like 15 of them doesn't help. Next time, try learning French, they only have like 5 of them!

February 27, 2013

PatriciaJH

I, as a native English speaker, would use "It's over with us!" And google finds 3,180,000 hits for "It's over with us" vs. 526,000 for "It's over between us."

Of course, I hit Google after both of them starting sounding wrong, the more I thought about it.

March 14, 2014

zengator

Odd, I find far more google hits for "It's over between us" than " It's over with us". Perhaps it's a matter of quoting the phrase. (With no quotes, I found the "with" results greater than the "between", but the numbers were far greater. I suppose search settings also have an impact.)

Quoted results: quotes between quotes with between no quotes with no quotes

July 26, 2016

kaurwn.regn

Also a native English speaker, I've never heard or used "it's over with us." Maybe it's a matter of dialect?

September 26, 2014

BethDuffus1

I am a Brit - "it is over between us" every time.

February 22, 2016

nova46

I agree with PatriciaJH, and I am a native American English speaker who has lived in several of the United States over the past 50+ years.

September 14, 2015

elizabethvenegas

15??? No, German has at least 50 prepositions.

February 16, 2019

Menschenkind

I'm not an english native, but to me it seems more like "Our relationship makes me sick. It's over with us!". Would you actually say "between us"? If they're interchangable, both should be fine, but I can't say anything binding about that.

February 24, 2013

marziotta

Thanks... I am too bound to Italian prepositions, and do my best to understand German studied via English... Anyway, I must admit I am learning something in both languages. :D

February 24, 2013

Eloise23

Yes, 'between us' is often used in N America. 1 Feb 2015

February 1, 2015

Zchbaniel25

I know what you've been thinking of! Verdi, Aida, last scene, the loving couple being buried alive below a pyramid.

This would be "Es ist aus mit uns" in German.

March 15, 2014

BazCannon

This came under time.... because you'll know when the time comes to end it :p

August 19, 2014

margusoja

Could you use the phrase "es ist Schulss mit uns!" in the context of misfortune? For example if two persons have lost their way in a big forest and they have given up their last hope to ever find their way back home.

October 13, 2015

OgnjenG.

As someone above already said, I bealive that would be "Es ist aus mit uns" in German.

July 18, 2017

marinosval

It wasn't you, baby it was me, maybe our relationship isn't as crazy as it seems!

January 15, 2016

EgotisticalRaven

I know I'll be using this one a lot.

February 8, 2016

George_Melons

just as mike posner foretold

April 3, 2016

lou2227

Is "it is end with us" not right?

June 3, 2016

zengator

No, it is not.

November 16, 2016

Donnerundblitz

O no!

November 14, 2016

m6t6m

Maybe I am grammatically incorrect, but if I say it is over between us, I am not seeing the word, over, as a noun. Why the capital on Schluss?

December 27, 2016

Arek206067

If I type 'It is over!' then is it really incorrect? I typed so, and it's been marked as a wrong answer. I'm asking, 'cos I'm not really sure. I interpreted 'Es ist Schluss mit uns!' as 'It is over!', for it is more common to say 'it's over' than to say 'it's over with us', isn't it? When we say so in everyday life, then don't we know what context is it used in, saying just 'It is over!'? I think we do, so...

And what I noticed since being a user of Duolinguo, is that the translation of sentences is in most cases very literal, intended to be similar structurally to German ones, no matter that it is not compatible with a real use of a sentence. I find that rather not good for a learning process, in my humble opinion, and 'It is over!' should be accepted as well.

January 30, 2017

MattFord15

I laughed at the slowed down version of this sentence...she is making it clear in case you didn't get the message first time!

February 16, 2017

maesterlewin

it never started

April 5, 2017

BabyAnnie

Why there is no article before Schluss?

May 1, 2017

zengator

Convention. Idiom. Some things just are. (Or in this case, aren't.)

May 1, 2017

Mariam.m.s.e

can someone please explain to me the difference between schluss and vorbei, and are they interchangable in this sentence? many many thanks in advance

June 18, 2017

ghoumrassi

Es akzeptiert "we're over" nicht. Ist es nicht richtig?

September 11, 2017

Eloise23

Sept 11, 2017 - we're over sounds odd to me (N American). It's over or we're finished are okay. English can be picky too. :-)

September 11, 2017

b3ddobson

"With us, it is over," seems correct but was not accepted.

November 3, 2017

Kat-aclismic

Why not "we are done with" or "we are through with"? Are these things that other English dialects don't say or are they just plain wrong?

September 1, 2018

zengator

The "with" begs an object.

"Done with" what? "Through with" what?

September 1, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.