1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Es ist Schluss mit uns!"

"Es ist Schluss mit uns!"

Translation:It is over between us!

February 24, 2013

82 Comments


NickBarber2

A better translation would surely be that - it is over "between" us..?


juncode

we are done?


zengator

I think you'll find "we are through!" captures the sentiment better.


Zackpunk

That's precisely why I answered "It is finished with us." They marked it wrong. :(


DomoGuy

"It is finished with us," sounds unnatural. I would use "we are finished," instead.


alfalfa2

I did too, and reported it.


Erik_Sadul

What's the difference between Schluss and Ende?


fehrerdef
Mod

they are synonyms


Fabian227203

I'd also love to know. Perhaps "der Schluss" is a temporal ending whereas "das Ende" takes more of a spatial definition?


Raguna163

I thought we had something special, Duo. :'(


lieryan

Since one of the meaning of Schluss is "closing time", can this be interpreted as "We are closing!"?


Zchbaniel25

"We are closing" = "Wir machen gerade zu"

"We are finished" = "Es ist aus mit uns"


YoungSpice94

What is the purpose of zu?


zengator

zu is the separable prefix of the verb zumachen, meaning "to close". Here's a place to start learning more about separable prefixes. From there, Google is your friend--there are lots of resources which explain the concept.


jofurn

I put, "it is closing time for us" - thinking it was a shop assistant speaking to a customer. It didn't get accepted.


Erikman

Just a wild guess, but that might be "Es ist Schluss für uns." Can anyone confirm or deny this?


fehrerdef
Mod

no, you wouldn't say this


pabroadwith

Anyone fill me in on why this is Schluss and not Schluß? I thought ß just meant ss anyway, but schluß is marked incorrect.


pablitoneal

Schluss and Schluß (this spelling has been phased out) would be pronounced differently. The u in Schluss is pronounced like the oo in good, whereas the u in Schluß is pronounced like the oo in food.


Copies

The two are distinct. In Switzerland they have replaces ß (scharfes s) with ss but in other German speaking countries they are treated as two different things. The rules are somewhat tricky but generally ß is after long vowel sounds and ss after short sounds.


zengator

"Schluß" is an alternate form of "Schluss" that was deprecated in the Rechtschreibreform in 1996. See the wiktionary.


leilani238

Would "It is the end for us" be correct? It's equivalent to "It is over with us" sometimes (e.g., breaking up), but not all the time (only the former would apply to meeting our doom).


Erikman

'It is the end for us' could mean the same thing but I've never heard it used like that. It would be more likely to be used when 2 or more people are about to go out of business, get arrested, get pushed off a cliff or something similar.


SrTortuga

I put the same and I consider it a valid translation. Reporting.


Unni-Kristin

Why is "We are over" wrong?


kwhip

How would you say that we (meaning our store) is closed?


Niek_pas

"Wir sind geschlossen", I think ("we are closed").


Zchbaniel25

"Wir haben zu" is the most natural way.


Erikman

I"ve never seen that before. Would 'zu' be short for 'zu ende' in this case?


Copies

I do not think it is short for anything. 'Zu' simply also means 'closed'.


JerrodMiller

Can this also mean "it is concluded with us", as in we're the last act of the show?


giuliocarr

i 'm asking the same


GauthierMcL

"Es ist vorbei." This is on Extr@ German episode 1 as Sasha breaks up with her boyfriend. Hope you never need this information. Ask God for a good one.


Amy91436

You already said this in the same thread.


margusoja

Could you use the phrase "es ist Schulss mit uns!" in the context of misfortune? For example if two persons have lost their way in a big forest and they have given up their last hope to ever find their way back home.


OgnjenG.

As someone above already said, I bealive that would be "Es ist aus mit uns" in German.


Aulian_Fr

does it have same meaning with "Es ist aus zwischen uns"? i thought i've seen it on duolingo


Mwalek

What is the meaning of this sentence exactly? What are some example contexts, other than perhaps someone breaking up with you :) ? Vielen Dank im voraus


marziotta

I translated "Es ist Schluss mit uns" as "You have closed with us".

I think that this sentence means that somebody has closed with us, and not that two people has finished their relationship, but my understanding of German is all but perfect unfortunately.

(Of course my wording is all but perfect, but I wanted to understand the exact meaning of this sentence.)


Menschenkind

Es ist Schluss mit uns or maybe better: Es ist aus zwischen uns = two people ending some kind of relationship. Schluss machen = to break a relationship off.


marziotta

Then "Es ist Schluss mit uns" could mean "It's over with us" more than "between us"? Or could it be used in both cases?


LB_StorM

This is why I think anyone who is able to do so (i.e. intermediate/advanced and above) should study prepositions by translating entire sentences, rather than trying to translate the prepositions themselves: aus = out, from, of; bei = by, with, at; etc.

In german, like Menschen said, you can use mit or zwischen. In english, however, you would exclusively use between: "it's over between us" or just "we're over", never "it's over with us".

That said, don't feel bad, prepositions are the longest battle you'll have to fight with most languages you learn, and the fact that german has like 15 of them doesn't help. Next time, try learning French, they only have like 5 of them!


PatriciaJH

I, as a native English speaker, would use "It's over with us!" And google finds 3,180,000 hits for "It's over with us" vs. 526,000 for "It's over between us."

Of course, I hit Google after both of them starting sounding wrong, the more I thought about it.


zengator

Odd, I find far more google hits for "It's over between us" than " It's over with us". Perhaps it's a matter of quoting the phrase. (With no quotes, I found the "with" results greater than the "between", but the numbers were far greater. I suppose search settings also have an impact.)

Quoted results: quotes between quotes with between no quotes with no quotes


kaurwn.regn

Also a native English speaker, I've never heard or used "it's over with us." Maybe it's a matter of dialect?


BethDuffus1

I am a Brit - "it is over between us" every time.


nova46

I agree with PatriciaJH, and I am a native American English speaker who has lived in several of the United States over the past 50+ years.


elizabethvenegas

15??? No, German has at least 50 prepositions.


Menschenkind

I'm not an english native, but to me it seems more like "Our relationship makes me sick. It's over with us!". Would you actually say "between us"? If they're interchangable, both should be fine, but I can't say anything binding about that.


marziotta

Thanks... I am too bound to Italian prepositions, and do my best to understand German studied via English... Anyway, I must admit I am learning something in both languages. :D


Eloise23

Yes, 'between us' is often used in N America. 1 Feb 2015


Zchbaniel25

I know what you've been thinking of! Verdi, Aida, last scene, the loving couple being buried alive below a pyramid.

This would be "Es ist aus mit uns" in German.


RobertLunkez

I didn't know that 'mit' could be utilized as 'between'. I've just known 'zwischen' so far. It's an idiom and they have many expressions,


alvesgrafael

We have to remember that we can't just translate the prepositions. Every language has your own prepositions, and we just have to learn them or memorize.


LeviHeicho

In english, if you were to say "It is over with you and I" it would be kind of weird grammar but it would roughly have the same meaning as "it is over between you and I"


BazCannon

This came under time.... because you'll know when the time comes to end it :p


marinosval

It wasn't you, baby it was me, maybe our relationship isn't as crazy as it seems!


EgotisticalRaven

I know I'll be using this one a lot.


George_Melons

just as mike posner foretold


lou2227

Is "it is end with us" not right?


zengator

No, it is not.


m6t6m

Maybe I am grammatically incorrect, but if I say it is over between us, I am not seeing the word, over, as a noun. Why the capital on Schluss?


Arek206067

If I type 'It is over!' then is it really incorrect? I typed so, and it's been marked as a wrong answer. I'm asking, 'cos I'm not really sure. I interpreted 'Es ist Schluss mit uns!' as 'It is over!', for it is more common to say 'it's over' than to say 'it's over with us', isn't it? When we say so in everyday life, then don't we know what context is it used in, saying just 'It is over!'? I think we do, so...

And what I noticed since being a user of Duolinguo, is that the translation of sentences is in most cases very literal, intended to be similar structurally to German ones, no matter that it is not compatible with a real use of a sentence. I find that rather not good for a learning process, in my humble opinion, and 'It is over!' should be accepted as well.


MattFord15

I laughed at the slowed down version of this sentence...she is making it clear in case you didn't get the message first time!


BabyAnnie

Why there is no article before Schluss?


zengator

Convention. Idiom. Some things just are. (Or in this case, aren't.)


Mariam.m.s.e

can someone please explain to me the difference between schluss and vorbei, and are they interchangable in this sentence? many many thanks in advance


ghoumrassi

Es akzeptiert "we're over" nicht. Ist es nicht richtig?


Eloise23

Sept 11, 2017 - we're over sounds odd to me (N American). It's over or we're finished are okay. English can be picky too. :-)


b3ddobson

"With us, it is over," seems correct but was not accepted.


Kat-aclismic

Why not "we are done with" or "we are through with"? Are these things that other English dialects don't say or are they just plain wrong?


zengator

The "with" needs an object.

"Done with" what? "Through with" what?


D.Anconia

Do the sentences "Es ist Schluss mit uns" and "Es ist aus zwischen uns" mean the same thing?


prakharrat6

can we use "zwischen" here in place of "mit"??

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.