1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Not being able to walk faste…

"Not being able to walk faster, I ran."

Translation:Neputând merge mai repede, am alergat.

March 4, 2017

5 Comments


DewyBukiaPeters

Can I used the imperfect for "I ran"? ie. Would "alergam" be allowed?


Vrexo

From "Neputând merge mai repede, am alergat." I personally get to understand something like: "Not being able to walk faster, I decided to run."

From "Neputând merge mai repede, alergam." I personally get to understand something like: "Not being able to walk faster, I was running."

Native Romanian with not so good English. Sorry for not giving an Yes/No answer; I still hope that the insigt was usefull.


mrktm

I don't think so, because this action took place at a later time, after a triggering previous activity.


potestasity

In this context, that would mean "[...] I would run" / "[...] I used to run".


crbratu

Short answer: yes.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.