"Not being able to walk faster, I ran."

Translation:Neputând merge mai repede, am alergat.

March 4, 2017

5 Comments


DewyBukiaPeters

Can I used the imperfect for "I ran"? ie. Would "alergam" be allowed?

March 4, 2017

Vrexo

From "Neputând merge mai repede, am alergat." I personally get to understand something like: "Not being able to walk faster, I decided to run."

From "Neputând merge mai repede, alergam." I personally get to understand something like: "Not being able to walk faster, I was running."

Native Romanian with not so good English. Sorry for not giving an Yes/No answer; I still hope that the insigt was usefull.

May 19, 2017

mrktm

I don't think so, because this action took place at a later time, after a triggering previous activity.

March 5, 2017

potestasity

In this context, that would mean "[...] I would run" / "[...] I used to run".

March 7, 2017

crbratu

Short answer: yes.

July 29, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.