"You're all American"

Translation:Ninyi ni wamarekani

March 4, 2017

5 Comments


kokiri85

How can ninyi and wewe both be correct answers when the English is "you're ALL"? Am I missing something here?

March 4, 2017

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

This is an error and I will report it. "You all" can replace the plural version of "you" . Now the program is reading "you" and "all" as separate words and this will have to be corrected.

March 15, 2017

ERIKANDERS394684

This should be "Ninyi wote ni wamarekani"

March 12, 2017

StudentAndMogul

first prompt under the word 'american' is mmarekani, then beneath it is wamarekani... why does using the first one make an incorrect sentence?

March 10, 2017

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The word "all" indicates that you need plural and mmarekani is the singular form.

March 15, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.