"You will not dance music"

Translation:Hutacheza muziki

March 4, 2017

6 Comments


JamesTWils

This English sentence does not make any sense. In the Swahili sentence, what is the role of the music?

March 4, 2017

danielmokmad

kucheza can mean "to play" or "to dance". You can put a noun afterward to clarify: kucheza mchezo is "to play a game" while kucheza muziki is to dance to music

April 17, 2017

ahun00

it should mean "play music" I guess

March 26, 2017

Joel158879

contrary to the literal translation of "kucheza muziki" they usually use "kupiga" (like "kupiga gita" for "playing guitar") to mean actively playing music (like a musical instrument). kucheza muziki is always to dance.

July 18, 2017

JamesTWils

Thanks. I just wanted to make sure this was not "You will not dance TO music."

April 17, 2017

AGreatUserName

It is.

January 2, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.