"Tear"

Translation:Pasua

March 4, 2017

7 Comments


dsimonds

My argument is this: From the context supplied (which is none) there is absolutely no way of knowing whether the word "(ku)pasua" or "chozi" is intended. So either answer should be correct. I think the Swahili infinitive should be accepted here too, since (again from lack of context) we don't know if this is a command (Pasua!) or just a vocabulary exercise (kupasua)

June 7, 2017

JamesTWils

Is this tear that one cries, or the sort of tear one has in one's pants?

March 4, 2017

AndreasII

The latter one

March 5, 2017

JamesTWils

Thanks.

March 5, 2017

AGreatUserName

It's a verb though. You can't have a pasua in your pants ... you can kupasua your pants and then you have a ...

mpasuo (pl mipasuo)
mpasuka (pl mipasuka)
mpasuko (pl mipasuko)
raruo (pl mararuo)
ufa (pl nyufa)

... in them.

April 10, 2017

billhatcher

If this is the verb "tear," could "rarua" also be used? (My reference shows "pasua" means to burst or split.)

April 15, 2017

Babu-G

In this Present Tense exercise I would expect duolingo to use the verb kupasua in the present tense.

April 15, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.