"Tear"

Translation:Pasua

March 4, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    My argument is this: From the context supplied (which is none) there is absolutely no way of knowing whether the word "(ku)pasua" or "chozi" is intended. So either answer should be correct. I think the Swahili infinitive should be accepted here too, since (again from lack of context) we don't know if this is a command (Pasua!) or just a vocabulary exercise (kupasua)


jo2dSY

    Frustrating though the lack of clarity in the exercise maybe and multiple inconsistencies in Duolingo, I find there is a positive side effect - that is I benefit massively from people's discussions on alternative interpretations - so many thanks to all who've contributed positively to the debates on this and other Qs with their Q's, puzzlements and explanations... :)


JamesTWils

    Is this tear that one cries, or the sort of tear one has in one's pants?


AGreatUserName

    It's a verb though. You can't have a pasua in your pants ... you can kupasua your pants and then you have a ...

    mpasuo (pl mipasuo)
    mpasuka (pl mipasuka)
    mpasuko (pl mipasuko)
    raruo (pl mararuo)
    ufa (pl nyufa)

    ... in them.


billhatcher

    If this is the verb "tear," could "rarua" also be used? (My reference shows "pasua" means to burst or split.)


Babu-G

    In this Present Tense exercise I would expect duolingo to use the verb kupasua in the present tense.


Yung_Biden

    What is the differemce between -Pasua and -Pasuka?


M9C5J0R3

    Pasua is present simple tense. Pasuka can mean it has happened or be used in the passive


machieng

    tense infixes are always before the verb stem, never after

    'pasua' is the active verb e.g. 'Nilipasua shati yangu' - 'I tore/ripped my shirt' (here, the infix -li- tells you it's past tense)

    'pasuka' is the passive conjugation e.g. 'Shati limepasuka' - 'The shirt is torn' (-me- is the tense infix for present perfect tense)

    I made a post on tenses which you can find here


Kalle63864

    In MobiTUKI the entry for tear is as follows:
    tear1 vt vi 1 chana, pasua, rarua, ... So kuchana should also be accepted.


AndrewChar343022

    So today I got the word 'Tear' and was only offered 'Pasua' as a choice. How does this help me to learn the word?


abigael63255

    this has been happening to me so often! i try to report them all, i figure it's a technical kinda fault

    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.