"Mtu"

Translation:Person

March 4, 2017

12 Comments


ngwarai

This is one of the universal words in the Bantu languages although said slightly different

mtu = Swahili umuntu = Zulu, Ndebele munthu = Ndau, Chichewa munhu = Shona, umntu = Xhosa, motho = Sesotho,

I hope that helps. source: I am a Bantu native speaker

March 5, 2017

YvxmCL

true! in kikuyu its mûndû

June 27, 2017

ngwarai

Now I know who to disturb when I want to learn Kikuyu :)

June 27, 2017

YvxmCL

Haha sure, if you want to learn really terrible, broken Kikuyu :)

July 1, 2017

Willi983524

In Bassa'a (Cameroon) we say "múrr", plural "bórr"

October 11, 2017

manyofa

Tshivenda =muthu

March 8, 2017

sarah280146

Person

March 4, 2017

Usiku

How would you pronounce this?

April 1, 2017

CWEspaillat

Mmm-too but not as long

August 19, 2017

nahuatl1939

i just learned that MTU also means " someone" ( wikipedia) as a synonyme for " a person" why isn't it accepted ?

November 5, 2017

Catarina163241

In a previous exercise someone explained that "tu" is a subject affix for "we". Is the plural invalidated by the "m" which indicates singular, or is "tu" only "we" when used as a prefix to verbs?

January 25, 2018

ngwarai

What you learnt is correct. However "mtu" is one full word which means "one person" or "a person" You cannot break the word into m- and -tu but we know that when it is singular it is mtu and when plural it becomes watu. Do not confuse this with the "tu" in tutaonana , which implies "we". I hope this helps.

January 26, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.