"Mtu"

Translation:Person

March 4, 2017

11 Comments


ngwarai

This is one of the universal words in the Bantu languages although said slightly different

mtu = Swahili umuntu = Zulu, Ndebele munthu = Ndau, Chichewa munhu = Shona, umntu = Xhosa, motho = Sesotho,

I hope that helps. source: I am a Bantu native speaker


YvxmCL

true! in kikuyu its mûndû


ngwarai

Now I know who to disturb when I want to learn Kikuyu :)


YvxmCL

Haha sure, if you want to learn really terrible, broken Kikuyu :)


Willi983524

In Bassa'a (Cameroon) we say "múrr", plural "bórr"


manyofa

Tshivenda =muthu


Usiku

How would you pronounce this?


CWEspaillat

Mmm-too but not as long


Catarina163241

In a previous exercise someone explained that "tu" is a subject affix for "we". Is the plural invalidated by the "m" which indicates singular, or is "tu" only "we" when used as a prefix to verbs?


ngwarai

What you learnt is correct. However "mtu" is one full word which means "one person" or "a person" You cannot break the word into m- and -tu but we know that when it is singular it is mtu and when plural it becomes watu. Do not confuse this with the "tu" in tutaonana , which implies "we". I hope this helps.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.