"Mna watoto chumbani"

Translation:There are kids in the room

March 4, 2017

8 Comments


Mr.Quizzical

Does Mna mean both "you have" and "there are"? For the latter, is the "M" a prefix for a noun class?

March 4, 2017

likes2hike

Correct. For "you have", "m" is the subject prefix for you (plural). For "there is/there are", "m" is from the mahali locative class implying specifically "inside of" something (here, inside the room). The other two ways to say "there is/there are," also from the locative class, are "kuna" (implying some indefinite location) and "pana" (implying a specific, definite location).

March 6, 2017

manyofa

Kuna watoto chumbani.

July 7, 2017

KatrijnR

better to use Watoto wapo chumbani

December 22, 2017

KellyJenni10

Would "Kuna watoto chumbani" also be correct here?

March 2, 2018

philightentist

So "you have children in the room" can be acceptable right? because I know I'm not crazy.

March 27, 2018

BeelerFami

i understand the m-na for "you have", but I've missed the lesson on locative m-na for there are/is...can someone point me to reference materials on that one, please? thanks in advance!

April 5, 2019

Catriona28475

I just found this book chapter on locative agreement. It has examples of "mna" meaning "there is (inside)":
https://books.google.se/books?id=UAvEBAAAQBAJ&printsec=frontcover#v=onepage&q&f=false
(Swahili Grammar and Workbook by Fidèle Mpiranya) - See chapter 16, p.116.

April 6, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.