"The Africans are passengers."

Translation:Waafrika ni wasafiri.

March 5, 2017

5 Comments


William_Bezodis

Interesting that traveller and passenger are the same word.

March 15, 2017

VictorWachira

It's "abiria" as ahun00 said. And "'the' africans" implies a finite amount of africans. The limit to the set would be implied by hao which means those. There is nothing closer to 'the' as it is used in english.

June 2, 2017

SilasWolfe

i dont see any 'hao'. and does using 'hao' make it 'passengers'?

March 5, 2019

ahun00

Is a passenger not "abiria'

March 5, 2017

RosaliaV1

Could that mean that they are nomads?

December 18, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.