"The Africans are passengers."

Translation:Waafrika ni wasafiri.

March 5, 2017

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ahun00

Is a passenger not "abiria'


William_Bezodis

Interesting that traveller and passenger are the same word.


VictorWachira

It's "abiria" as ahun00 said. And "'the' africans" implies a finite amount of africans. The limit to the set would be implied by hao which means those. There is nothing closer to 'the' as it is used in english.


SilasWolfe

i dont see any 'hao'. and does using 'hao' make it 'passengers'?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.