1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "החתולה רואָה אותי."

"החתולה רואָה אותי."

Translation:The cat sees me.

March 5, 2017

9 Comments


Dan878472

chatulat (sorry, the block would not accept Hebrew in this place) is a perfectly acceptable word, but NOT here.--it means "cat of" and is the feminine combining form of putting two nouns together--it is called contiguity, or in Hebrew a smichut or a construct state. It is particularly common in Semitic languages. In English we just put the nouns together. and sometimes say "of" in between them, sometimes not (family cat-- sounds stilted to say cat of family). Wikipedia says this: the first noun in a genitive phrase of a possessed noun followed by a possessor noun often takes on a special morphological form" the informal explanation is, when you put two nouns together 1 of them may change spelling/pronunciation. In Hebrew, the feminine singular version adds a ת at the end of the word, and the masculine plural drops the ם, and changes the phonology from eem to ey. Sounds complicated and is, somewhat, but will eventually come second nature, especially if you used the existing ones. some examples: queen = מלכה, or malchah, but queen "of" = מלכת and Queen of Sheba would be מלכת שבא , In the cat example, family cat would be חתולת משפחה.(there is your chatulat) If it were a male cat, there would be no ending change, but if it were family cats, i.e. male plural it would be חתולי משפחה,the eem dropped, and the ending changes in sound to chatulay. a more real world example: glasses (optical) are משקפיים (mishkafaim--a dual plural) but in SUN glasses it becomes משקפי שמש or glasses of sun Mishkafay shemesh. I know it sounds a mess. a simple one is school בית ספר (house of books) simple because it is masc singular, so no ending change. There is also no change in the plural feminine. One final twist: to make it definite the "the" is added to the second noun--something that I have heard Israeli's confuse, thus THE school is beit ha-sefer, not ha-beit sefer (once again the block kept scrambling the Hebrew) consult a hebrew grammar for a better explanation and many more examples..oh, one final common example: potatoes = apples of the land or land apples..we are very familiar with tapuchim, which drops the "mem" and becomes tapuchey adamah תפוחי אדמה


gonziv

Excellent explanation. תודה


ronniesseb

These sentence pronounciations need to be slowed down


tprodanov

Is חתולת valid word, or only חתולה?


mxchana

Close, the plural of female cats is חתולות


Ouranikos

Not sure, but I think he meant the other feminine ending that's usually used for verbs but sometimes for nouns.


shadowfrost3167

i wrote the correct answer and it marked it wrong


RobertColumbia

החתולה רואה אותי ורוצה לאכול.


James376184

החתולה means the female cat, but it also sounds like החתול לה

Can you only know the difference by context?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.