"I wash clothes."

Translation:Ninafua nguo.

March 5, 2017

5 Comments


GeorgeMwid

Do not confuse between Simple Present Tense and Present Continuous Tense.

I wash clothes = Nafua nguo

I am washing clothes = Ninafua nguo

SIMPLE PRESENT TENSE

POSITIVE English> [ I ] [ do ] [ eat ] [ meat ] Swahili> [Mimi ni ] [ a ] [ 'la ] [ nyama ]

= Mimi nala nyama

NEGATIVE In the above sentence, NEGATIVE FORM is formed by replacing the positive subject marker 'ni' with the negative 'si' after the pronoun Mimi, dropping the tense marker 'a' and then changing the last letter of the verb to i as follows:

English>[ I ] [do not ] [ eat ] [ meat ] Swahili>[Mimi si ] [ a ] [ 'li ] [ nyama] (a dropped)

= Mimi sili nyama

  1. WE

English> [ We ] [ do ] [ eat ] [ meat ] Swahili> [Sisi tu ] [ a ] [ 'la ] [ nyama ]

= Sisi tuala nyama = Sisi twala nyama

NEGATIVE FORM is made by adding 'ha' before the subject marker 'tu' after the pronoun Sisi above, dropping the tense marker 'a' and then changing the last letter of the verb to i as follows: English>[ We ] [do not] [ eat ] [ meat ] Swahili>[Sisi ha'tu] [ a* ] [ 'li ] [ nyama ]

= Sisi hatuli nyama

  1. THEY English> [ They ] [ do ] [ eat ] [ meat ] Swahili> [Wao wa ] [ a ] [ 'la ] [ nyama ]

= Wao wala nyama

NEGATIVE FORM is made by adding 'ha' before the subject marker 'wa' after the pronoun Wao above, dropping the tense marker 'a' and then changing the last letter of the verb to i as follows: English> [ They ] [do not ] [ eat ] [meat ] Swahili> [Wao ha'wa ] [ a ] [ 'li ] [nyama ] = Wao hawali nyama


  1. YOU English> [ You ] [ do ] [ eat ] [ meat ] Swahili> [Ninyi m ] [ a ] [ 'la ] [ nyama ]

Ninyi m'ala nyama = Ninyi mwala nyama. NOTE: m'a is commonly written ‘mwa’

NEGATIVE FORM is made by adding 'ha' before the subject marker 'm' after the pronoun Ninyi above, dropping the tense marker 'a' and then changing the last letter of the verb to i as follows: English>[ You ] [ do not ] [eat ] [meat ] Swahili>[Ninyi ha'm ] [ a ] ['li ] [nyama ]

= Ninyi hamli nyama

NOTE: The one syllable verb ‘la’ which means ‘eat’ is used in infinitive form with ‘ku’ in other tense for example Present Continuous Tense: Wanakula nyama = They are eating meat

English> [ They ] [ are ] [ eating ] [ meat ] Swahili> [Wao wa ] [ na ] [ kula ] [ nyama ]

August 12, 2017

IndianaJayBird

Mimi nala nyama I do eat meat. ? I thought it would have been. Nakula nyama. ??

August 28, 2018

Rick256809

Can I also say "Ninaosha nguo."?

March 5, 2017

John M.

"Kuosha", "to wash" has to do with people/animals, "Kufua" is specifically with clothes.

March 8, 2017

Joel158879

while "kuosha" is "to wash," the more appropriate word is "kufua" which translates more directly to "to launder." If you said "kuosha nguo" people would probably understand what you meant, but would look at you funny.

July 17, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.