1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Wamarekani wanapika na sufur…

"Wamarekani wanapika na sufuria?"

Translation:Do Americans cook with pots?

March 5, 2017

10 Comments


AnUnicorn

Hapana, tunanunua McDonald's! :P

March 5, 2017

AGreatUserName

Wafanyakazi wamerekani wa McDonald's wanapika na sufuria ... :-P

April 10, 2017

Martin633120

According to the grammatical notes given us so far, it should also be correct to translate this question as "Are the Americans cooking with (the) pots?"

October 28, 2018

t_chak

Ikr

December 8, 2018

SmartinTZ

The audio doesnt sound like a question to me, but more like a normal expression isn't it?

April 17, 2019

Joanne394981

Any reason why "Are the Americans cooking in pots?" is wrong. I'd talk about cooking in pots not with pots, although I do accept the construction of this sentence could imply the Americans are being cooked!

October 21, 2018

moistkite

Why isn't the answer "Do Americans cook with the pots" accepted?

March 6, 2018

Ghalib962002

Why is "The Americans, do they cook with pots?" not accepted?

January 3, 2019

SilasWolfe

it is not good english. since swahili has no articles, you would erase 'the' in your mind, because 'the' is an article, AND it is an interrogative sentence which is generalising 'Americans'. Articles are only there in English because the logic of the English language's construction requires them. They are not used when the construction of the English language does not require them. (For example, when the subject of an interrogative sentence is a generalisation of all Americans.)

April 16, 2019

stabheusch

Hello, would "Do Americans cook with the pot" also be a possible answer? (I was thinking that the Americans were guests in a house or so) Thanks.

May 29, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.