"How did you wake up?"

Translation:Umeamkaje?

March 5, 2017

12 Comments


Dalaryn

How this breaks down using the STROVE method: subject- u (you); tense- me (past imperfect- did); relative- not used; object- not used; verb- (ku)amka (awoken); ending- je (how?). Therefore: how did you wake? Umeamkaje.

March 5, 2017

dirtynho

I keep seeing you pop up on these threads with the STROVE method. I am a native Spanish speaker so I have never heard of that, and you are constantly saving my life. I just have to say I am very grateful that you keep doing this. Mad respect.

April 7, 2017

carrots084

i knew how it broke down, but I didn't know about the strove method! thanks!

March 8, 2017

Marcella628011

Thank you!

January 26, 2019

circularsquare

This helps me so much, bless you.

January 21, 2018

Nick779643

A bit foggy on the meaning. Is this asking the method by which you woke up (e.g. setting an alarm clock), or how you felt when you woke up?

March 10, 2017

KeesKiwi

I believe the latter. It's a greeting similar in use to "Good morning" or "How did you sleep?"

March 10, 2017

QuinTC

I was under the impression that "How did you sleep?" was Umelalaje

May 9, 2017

EileenRaff2

Literally, that is right. But 'How did you wake up?' is just a different way of asking a similar question.

May 9, 2017

EileenRaff2

Yes it's the latter meaning.

March 28, 2017

Donell408702

What is the diffrence between umeamkaje and umelalaje (and can anyone clarify the pronunciation)

February 23, 2018

AmilyaAboud1

umeamka salama is also right

October 27, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.