1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "How did you wake up?"

"How did you wake up?"

Translation:Umeamkaje?

March 5, 2017

16 Comments


Dalaryn

How this breaks down using the STROVE method: subject- u (you); tense- me (past imperfect- did); relative- not used; object- not used; verb- (ku)amka (awoken); ending- je (how?). Therefore: how did you wake? Umeamkaje.


dirtynho

I keep seeing you pop up on these threads with the STROVE method. I am a native Spanish speaker so I have never heard of that, and you are constantly saving my life. I just have to say I am very grateful that you keep doing this. Mad respect.


carrots084

i knew how it broke down, but I didn't know about the strove method! thanks!


circularsquare

This helps me so much, bless you.


EmeraldPhoenix1

Thank you!

I wonder how many thousands of examples a person would have to get from Duolingo to be able to finally figure that out! If it weren't for people in the discussions teaching grammar, we'd be screwed completely.


Nick779643

A bit foggy on the meaning. Is this asking the method by which you woke up (e.g. setting an alarm clock), or how you felt when you woke up?


KeesKiwi

I believe the latter. It's a greeting similar in use to "Good morning" or "How did you sleep?"


QuinTC

I was under the impression that "How did you sleep?" was Umelalaje


EileenRaff2

Literally, that is right. But 'How did you wake up?' is just a different way of asking a similar question.


Donell408702

What is the diffrence between umeamkaje and umelalaje (and can anyone clarify the pronunciation)


EileenRaff2

Yes it's the latter meaning.


AmilyaAboud1

umeamka salama is also right


pablopublico

Why is "habari umeamkaje" wrong? Asante.


WiotaStephie

See Dalaryn's explanation at the very top. You are right that habari = how. But in this greeting, the 'how' is conveyed by the 'je' at the end of "umeamkaje?" = "You have got up (awakened) how?"

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.