"He reads the newspaper."

Translation:Er liest die Zeitung.

February 24, 2013

16 Comments


arshiya

why didn't we us den here? is there an easy way to remember this?

February 24, 2013

wudama

Because the feminine accusative article is "die". All German nouns with suffix ~ung are feminine.

February 24, 2013

jbuyaki

Thanks! I was wondering when to use "die" and "der" and "den".

May 20, 2013

wordlover42

danke!

July 27, 2013

BrigidWoodsrider

Danke! I always have trubble with know which one to use.

February 6, 2017

simon13678

thanks!it really helps

April 22, 2014

GraldFunwi

Yes because "Zeitung" is femminen. In the accusative, the feminine article remain the same.

October 3, 2018

sedhu4

Why do you use liest instead of other two

April 13, 2018

patitopototo

Why Die and not Das?

June 29, 2018

NadiyaZipa

Why liest? Isn't it lesen?

June 26, 2018

doremifrench

why is "er liest die nachrichten" incorrect? thanks ;)

August 2, 2016

mizinamo

die Nachrichten is "the news".

You might read the news on your smartphone. That's "the news", but it's not a newspaper.

die Zeitung is "the newspaper".

February 6, 2018

Bhunez

How do we distinguish gender for the word The in german?

March 30, 2018

Bhunez

Gender as in der das die den ect

March 30, 2018

Bhunez

As in der das die ect

March 30, 2018

CoolFamily32

No

May 8, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.