1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "He reads the newspaper."

"He reads the newspaper."

Translation:Er liest die Zeitung.

February 24, 2013

27 Comments


arshiya

why didn't we us den here? is there an easy way to remember this?


wudama

Because the feminine accusative article is "die". All German nouns with suffix ~ung are feminine.


jbuyaki

Thanks! I was wondering when to use "die" and "der" and "den".


sedhu4

Why do you use liest instead of other two


dylanjosefpartono6

Its a matter of conjugation that follows the stated subject. For example, the subject 'ich' will usually follow with verbs that ends with -e and 'du' will follow verbs that ends with -st


Aanya204938

But it starts with 'er' and -t is used for 'er',right?


doremifrench

why is "er liest die nachrichten" incorrect? thanks ;)


mizinamo

die Nachrichten is "the news".

You might read the news on your smartphone. That's "the news", but it's not a newspaper.

die Zeitung is "the newspaper".


Bhunez

How do we distinguish gender for the word The in german?


mizinamo

You look it up in the dictionary and memorise it.

Sometimes, you can guess (with Zeitung, since words with the ending -ung are feminine), but mostly, you can't -- you just have to remember.


pradeepan90

Is there an easy way remember the spelling with words ie and ei in German ? In english I was taught Alice rule. C succeeds with ei (receive, perceive) and l succeeds with ie (believe , relieve) etc.


mizinamo

Is there an easy way remember the spelling with words ie and ei in German ?

Sure -- they're pronounced completely differently.

Some people use the mnemonic "when two vowels go a-walking, the second does the talking" to remember that in German, ie sounds like English "long e" as in "beet", while ei sounds like English "long i" as in "bite".

So for example, leider (unfortunately) and Lieder (songs) are written differently because they're pronounced differently. Similarly with dien! (serve!) and dein (your), sied! (boil!) and seid (are), hießt (were called - past) and heißt (are called - present).

Once you know the pronunciation, you'll remember the spelling easily.

In english I was taught Alice rule.

also known as "i before e, except after c", sometimes extended to ", except when it sounds like ay, as in neighbor and weigh -- and weird is just weird".

Completely irrelevant to German.

Note also that "receive" and "believe" rhyme exactly; in English ie and ei usually represent the same sound. Not so in German at all, where they represent two different sounds; German children don't mix them up any more than English schoolchildren mix up, say, "pan" and "pen" -- since those words sound differently, and the "short a" sound is regularly written with the letter a and the "short e" sound regularly with the letter e. So also in German: the "ei" sound is regularly written ei. (But the "long i" sound can be written i or ie or even ieh; gibt used to be giebt, for example. The spelling here is convention.)


seksii

In the case of "trinkst" 2nd person plural and 3rd person plural have same forms "trinkt". But for "liest" its the 2nd person singular and 3rd person singular that have the same forms: liest. How messed up!


mizinamo

In the case of "trinkst" 2nd person plural and 3rd person plural have same forms "trinkt".

No, they don't.

2nd person plural ends in -t: ihr trinkt

3rd person plural ends in -en: sie trinken

3rd person singular ends in -t: er trinkt, sie trinkt, es trinkt

But for "liest" its the 2nd person singular and 3rd person singular that have the same forms: liest.

A combination of two things:

  • The stem les- ends in -s, so the 2nd person singular ending is just -t and not -st. This is regular for stems ending in a /s/ sound (-s -ss -ß -x -z).
  • Some verbs change their vowel in the 2nd and 3rd person singular: from -e- to -i- or -ie, from -a- to -ä-, or from -au- to -äu-

So depending on whether one, both, or neither apply, the 3rd person singular may look like the 2nd person singular or plural or neither.

  • trinken: du trinkst, er trinkt, ihr trinkt (most basic/regular form: 3sg = 2pl)
  • tragen: du trägst, er trägt, ihr tragt (vowel change; 2sg, 3sg, 2pl all distinct)
  • reisen: du reist, er reist, ihr reist (verb in -s: 2sg = 3sg = 2pl)
  • lesen: du liest, er liest, ihr lest (vowel change and -s: 2sg = 3sg)

swathi389120

Why did we use die here ?


pradeepan90

Because the equivalent word for the article ' the' in "the newspaper " in german is "die" as " die Zeitung ".

Remember, newspaper in german is of feminine. So we use its gender specific article.

Incase of apple (Apfel) in german it is masculine. So " the apple" will be "Der Apfel".


mizinamo

Remember, newspaper in german is of feminine.

Careful: grammatical gender is attached to a German word, not to a concept or an English word.

For example, "the city center" could be die Innenstadt (feminine) or das Stadtzentrum (neuter).

So please don't say things such as "newspaper in German is feminine" -- the feminine gender belongs to the German word Zeitung, not to the English word "newspaper" or to the idea of a newspaper. Instead, say, "Zeitung is feminine".


pradeepan90

Ok., ok., I got it.
Thank you.


Suray684119

How can I chat with u? If it's possible


mizinamo

Duolingo does not offer any direct messaging feature, and it counsels against providing email addresses or other contact details.


NadiyaZipa

Why liest? Isn't it lesen?


PhillipSpt

Er liest die Zeitung-He reads the newspaper Du solltest das Buch lesen-You should read the book.

I hope that will help you


AnuragShar358622

I used eine Zeitung in previous lessons I guess with sie and du bu here it is die, why? Isn't newspaper supposed to be neuter?? How do we know when the the noun is neuter or feminine? Please explain. Danke.


mizinamo

I used eine Zeitung

  • eine Zeitung = a newspaper
  • die Zeitung = the newspaper

Isn't newspaper supposed to be neuter?

The word Zeitung is feminine in German.

There's no "supposed to" with grammatical gender. It's mostly arbitrary.

How do we know when the the noun is neuter or feminine?

You have to look up the word in a dictionary, which will tell you the gender. Then you have to memorise it.


hsin_h

Thank you for the explanation!


Suray684119

I've some questions for you?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.