"Wapishi"

Translation:Cooks

March 5, 2017

11 Comments


ngwarai

This made me smile because this word means "those who burn" in one of the Bantu languages. :)

March 5, 2017

John M.

Which one? I'm always curious to learn about my fellow Bantus! :)

March 8, 2017

ngwarai

Well, not exactly the same but close:

apishi = burners (people who burn sth) Ndau

vapisi = burners (people who burn sth) Shona

What is more interesting is that Swahili chose to use a different word from the verb infinitive "to cook" , which is "kupika" All the Bantu languages I know derive the noun "cook" from the infinitive verb "to cook" .

A few examples:

Infinitive: kubika = to cook , noun: mubiki/abiki = cook/cooks --- Ndau

Infinitive: ukupheka = to cook , noun: umpheki/abapheki = cook/cooks --- Ndebele

Infinitive: kuapeha = to cook , noun: muapehi/baapehi = cook/cooks --- Lozi

March 8, 2017

Gazelle1596

It actually is the same - it took me my teacher pointing it out, it seems like a stretch, but :) : There is a causative form, which often/usually is -ish- (before the last -a of the verb). For verbs that end in -ka the k is dropped and turns into the sh.

June 28, 2017

Willi983524

Thanks, this is very interesting

October 11, 2017

jo2dSY

Ah, but it seems much more fun to see it as connected to burning! Maybe when I lose concentration when cooking I can see it as improving my Swahili...?!

May 30, 2018

Ivoryblossum

This is really helpful! This, and Eric Omondi's "Nikupike." Maybe I can start remembering if I keep both of these things in mind. https://youtu.be/McUc7p8i0-0?t=286

July 27, 2018

manyofa

Ubika, mubiki/vhabiki......tshivenda.

March 8, 2017

zieLiz

This is also similar to the turkish word for cooking, pi┼čirmek.

April 25, 2017

eldred1

Wah-PEE-she? Wah-pies-he? Pronunciation is killing me, any help?

March 31, 2017

AGreatUserName

Like "wah-PEE-shee" :-)

April 5, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.