"My sister is old, but I am young."

Translation:Minha irmã é velha, mas eu sou jovem.

2/24/2013, 3:02:28 PM

23 Comments


gailleckie

why is this ser and not estar? I was using a rule was "ser" for permanent, "estar" for temporary. I'm not always going to be young, it's a temporary condition. I think I need a more subtle rule than the one I'm working with. For example, I now am not sure what to say for "my sister is thin but I am fat", would it be "minha irma esta magra mas eu estou gorda" or would I use ser there too? You can't change weight very fast. What about alto and baixo? You don't usually change height after adulthood.

3/14/2014, 8:08:02 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

In some cases it is a case of point of view. To be young = it continues through a long time. That's why we say "eu sou jovem". Eu estou jovem = I feel young. But, again, it's a matter of choice:

  • eu ainda sou jovem = eu ainda estou jovem.
  • eu sou magro (I am thin)
  • eu estou magro (I am thing, but I can get fat)
  • eu era/estava gordo, mas agora sou/estou magro - do you notice how ser and estar can be interchangeable in these senses?
3/14/2014, 2:24:54 PM

gailleckie

Thanks - this is really helpful. It is more flexible than I was thinking. It is also helpful to hear that ser means continue through a long time rather than be permanent. that explains a lot.

3/14/2014, 8:13:38 PM

sadhi

seriously? "eu sou nova" is accepted, but "eu sou novo" is wrong? this is frustrating

7/9/2013, 6:35:12 PM

BobKaucher

Did you report that?

7/9/2013, 7:11:47 PM

fbittencourt

Indeed! I put on the male form "novo" and it appears to be wrong. As far as I know, the sentence don't have gender.

7/10/2013, 11:49:13 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

It has a gender indeed!! If it is a woman speaking, she says "eu sou nova". If you use jovem, it is both for male and female.

7/11/2013, 12:08:15 AM

fbittencourt

you can say: "eu sou novo" and it is also correct. Can't you?

7/11/2013, 12:14:38 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

I didnt say "eu sou novo" is wrong. I just said there is an "unknown" speaker, so both genders should be accepted

7/11/2013, 12:25:58 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

=)

7/11/2013, 12:55:59 AM

fbittencourt

I agree! What I mean is "eu sou novo" should be accepted too! I think..

7/11/2013, 12:32:02 AM

Frencesca

Why is contudo wrong here?

2/24/2013, 3:02:28 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Maybe because sometimes we have to type what duolingo wants to..; maybe to use contudo they'd put however, though.

2/24/2013, 11:56:04 PM

BobKaucher

contudo = however Yup. I imagine that is the case. With this method you kind of have to draw a line some place or the possibilities explode exponentially for correct answers.

4/11/2013, 12:00:33 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Surely....

4/11/2013, 12:13:11 AM

vau11111111

Jovem ou nova neste centido e a mesma coisa !

2/26/2014, 5:53:12 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Sentido*

2/26/2014, 10:18:33 AM

JCMcGee

I used "antiga" for "old" and was marked wrong?

2/26/2014, 9:37:01 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Antigo = ancient.

2/26/2014, 10:18:18 AM

Daedos

Ok I read something about this above but... why is"minha irma esta" wrong?

7/25/2016, 3:59:14 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

You can also use "está".

7/25/2016, 11:18:40 AM

iamjoeyjoejoe

So not "A minha irmã..." then? No "A" like usual?

1/18/2019, 6:19:17 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

"A minha irmã" is also right.

1/18/2019, 7:50:56 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.