1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "My sister is old, but I am y…

"My sister is old, but I am young."

Translation:Minha irmã é velha, mas eu sou jovem.

February 24, 2013

23 Comments


gailleckie

why is this ser and not estar? I was using a rule was "ser" for permanent, "estar" for temporary. I'm not always going to be young, it's a temporary condition. I think I need a more subtle rule than the one I'm working with. For example, I now am not sure what to say for "my sister is thin but I am fat", would it be "minha irma esta magra mas eu estou gorda" or would I use ser there too? You can't change weight very fast. What about alto and baixo? You don't usually change height after adulthood.


Paulenrique

In some cases it is a case of point of view. To be young = it continues through a long time. That's why we say "eu sou jovem". Eu estou jovem = I feel young. But, again, it's a matter of choice:

  • eu ainda sou jovem = eu ainda estou jovem.
  • eu sou magro (I am thin)
  • eu estou magro (I am thing, but I can get fat)
  • eu era/estava gordo, mas agora sou/estou magro - do you notice how ser and estar can be interchangeable in these senses?

gailleckie

Thanks - this is really helpful. It is more flexible than I was thinking. It is also helpful to hear that ser means continue through a long time rather than be permanent. that explains a lot.


sadhi

seriously? "eu sou nova" is accepted, but "eu sou novo" is wrong? this is frustrating


BobKaucher

Did you report that?


fbittencourt

Indeed! I put on the male form "novo" and it appears to be wrong. As far as I know, the sentence don't have gender.


Paulenrique

It has a gender indeed!! If it is a woman speaking, she says "eu sou nova". If you use jovem, it is both for male and female.


fbittencourt

you can say: "eu sou novo" and it is also correct. Can't you?


Paulenrique

I didnt say "eu sou novo" is wrong. I just said there is an "unknown" speaker, so both genders should be accepted


fbittencourt

I agree! What I mean is "eu sou novo" should be accepted too! I think..


Frencesca

Why is contudo wrong here?


Paulenrique

Maybe because sometimes we have to type what duolingo wants to..; maybe to use contudo they'd put however, though.


BobKaucher

contudo = however Yup. I imagine that is the case. With this method you kind of have to draw a line some place or the possibilities explode exponentially for correct answers.


vau11111111

Jovem ou nova neste centido e a mesma coisa !


JCMcGee

I used "antiga" for "old" and was marked wrong?


Paulenrique

Antigo = ancient.


Daedos

Ok I read something about this above but... why is"minha irma esta" wrong?


Paulenrique

You can also use "está".


iamjoeyjoejoe

So not "A minha irmã..." then? No "A" like usual?


Paulenrique

"A minha irmã" is also right.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.