1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "You are Dutch"

"You are Dutch"

Translation:Wewe ni Mholanzi

March 5, 2017

7 Comments


TelijeeL

"Ninyi ni waholanzi" is not accepted, Why is that?


Godiva113

I guess it wasn't supposed to be plural. :/


TelijeeL

"You are Dutch" can be either singular or Plural. Talking to one person, "You are Dutch"; talking to a group of people, "You are Dutch".


KxngDeo.

Are the capitlization of the nationalities optional?


Bree93799

Wait so ni is are too?


[deactivated user]

    Sorry. I have just sent a "my answer should be accepted, but, distracted as I was, I failed to notice my singular "mholanzi" following my plural "ninyi". I take my report back. Sorry again DUO.

    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.