"You are Dutch"

Translation:Wewe ni Mholanzi

March 5, 2017

8 Comments


TelijeeL

"Ninyi ni waholanzi" is not accepted, Why is that?

March 5, 2017

Godiva113

I guess it wasn't supposed to be plural. :/

March 14, 2017

TelijeeL

"You are Dutch" can be either singular or Plural. Talking to one person, "You are Dutch"; talking to a group of people, "You are Dutch".

March 14, 2017

NattyRowe

It is stupid

June 24, 2017

KxngDeo.

Are the capitlization of the nationalities optional?

April 20, 2017

Bree93799

Wait so ni is are too?

July 11, 2017

BabaKweku

Ni= it, is & am

July 1, 2018

MayteStiles

Sorry. I have just sent a "my answer should be accepted, but, distracted as I was, I failed to notice my singular "mholanzi" following my plural "ninyi". I take my report back. Sorry again DUO.

August 17, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.