"Él es un conde."

Translation:He is a count.

5 years ago

13 Comments


Matisz

Of all the possible occupations out there, this seems like the one I'm least likely to use /encounter.

5 years ago

CodeCompiling

Really disappointed that my solution wasn't accepted: "He is a count (ah ah ah ah ah)"

5 years ago

kcmurphy
kcmurphyPlus

I keep rereading this and snickering to myself. Thanks for lightening the mood! :D

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Who selected these nouns? I don't think I have ever used the word "count" in my life. If they wish to teach professions, let's have babysitter, beautician, cashier, programmer, librarian, gardener--real stuff. Not words from fairy tales!

5 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

if it's useful, babysitter or niñera, cajero/a, programador/a, bibliotecario/a, jardinero/a.

5 years ago

tpazourek

I couldn't agree more. I am a bit disappointed with the choice of vocabulary in this skill.

5 years ago

baasacJak

I thought this was a bit harsh until I re-read and noticed the 'o' xD

5 years ago

PandoraLynn

HAHAHA!

5 years ago

PandoraLynn

I would just like to note, that it is terribly funny how worked up everyone gets over the choices of sentences. Just relax friends, it's a free program and it's funny. Maybe duolingo has a sense of humour or maybe they just wish the best for us - someone may marry a count.

Buenos dias el mudo!

5 years ago

neogerot
neogerot

what is the meaning of count here?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

I assume "count" here is some title that can be bought/earned/inherited in a country that has royalty. I think of them as a rich person.

5 years ago

baasacJak

Count Dracula!

5 years ago

Duo10
Duo10

el es un condre, el quiere chupar su sangre

5 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.