"Kufikiri"

Translation:To think

March 5, 2017

11 Comments


bryankeith2

The only answer was "thinking". Based on past words, I assumed "kufikiri" would mean "to think", but that wasn't an option. It didn't come up for alternate answers either.

Does anyone know whether or not this word can be used to mean both?

March 5, 2017

Drasher

Both "to think" and "thinking" are accurate answers.


NessaNessaJoy

Example: I like to think. Ninapenda kufikiri.

2nd example: I like thinking. Ninapenda kufikiri.

Both are correct.


Svea_DE

"to think" is now accepted as an answer (14-May-2018).


jennayymo

What is the difference between kufikiri and kudhani?


AGreatUserName

The Kamusi Project dictionary has

-fikiri (verb), examine.
-fikiri (verb), meditate.
-fikiri (verb), ponder.
-fikiri (verb), reflect.
-fikiri (verb), consider.
-fikiri (verb), think.

-dhani (verb), assume (pl cypress trees). Mshairi aghalabu huzaliwa na kipawa maalum cha ushairi lakini isidhaniwe kuwa mtu mwengine hawezi kuwa mshairi mzuri [Masomo 395]. A poet usually is born with a special poetic ability but it shouldn't be assumed that another person may not be an excellent poet..
-dhani (verb), believe (pl cypress trees).
-dhani (verb), conjecture (pl cypress trees).
-dhani (verb), consider (pl cypress trees). Wajinga wa ulimwengu, rangi hudhani kashifa [Shaaban Robert, "Rangi Zetu" 3 iii]. The fools of the world, consider color a stigma..
-dhani (verb), guess (pl cypress trees).
-dhani (verb), imagine (pl cypress trees).
-dhani (verb), reflect (pl cypress trees).
-dhani (verb), suppose (pl cypress trees). kinywa kikachimbuka mate utadhani milizamu imepasuka [Sul]. (< Arabic).
-dhani (verb), suspect (pl cypress trees).
-dhani (verb), think (pl cypress trees).

(There's a large part of the PDF of the dictionary that says the plural is "cypress trees". I guess someone made a weird error somewhere and copied it into a whole lot of entries.)

So, I guess kufikiri is about the process of actually thinking. When someone asks what you're doing, I guess you'd say ninafikiri (I'm thinking) and I guess you'd use -dhani for "I think" (as opposed to "I know").


stevenvarner

Why is the plural always "cypress trees"? :D


AGreatUserName

Lol, I haven't looked through to find out but I'm guessing at the entry where the English word is "cypress tree", that appeared and then someone accidentally copied that field for the next few hundred entries. It's really odd.

I think.
You think.
He/She/It thinks.
We cypress trees.
You cypress trees.
They cypress trees.


RuthNewpor

It does mean 'to think' and i agree the lack of consistency with the other words like this is confusing.


BGXL5

Kufikiri: from Arabic فكَّر (Fakkara) to think


CeeCeeSong

yet another word borrowed from Farsi!

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.