"Kunywa"

Translation:To drink

March 5, 2017

8 Comments


bryankeith2

Can't wait for audio!

I can't decide if I think this is pronounced 'ku-ni-wa' or 'ku-├▒wa'.


Jeremyjcy2k

It is pronounced with the tilda over the n as someone else commented on another post.


MadcapJake

I was wondering the same thing. The tips section does say that the verb-stem is monosyllabic so I'm guessing the latter pronunciation (but I still don't quite get how to say it)


EvieLeggatt

It sounded like it was saying Punywa not Kunywa


Livi986664

Does this mean to drink any drink


RobertNdil

Sounds like he saying Hu instead of Ku


Nkrumah4

So there is no audio in this one at all at present


juryrigging

Not yet, no. It's ready, just hasn't been implemented. We don't know when that will be as we were told it was nearly here three months ago.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.