"Kunywa"

Translation:To drink

March 5, 2017

6 Comments


bryankeith2

Can't wait for audio!

I can't decide if I think this is pronounced 'ku-ni-wa' or 'ku-├▒wa'.

March 5, 2017

Jeremy529594

It is pronounced with the tilda over the n as someone else commented on another post.

August 7, 2017

MadcapJake

I was wondering the same thing. The tips section does say that the verb-stem is monosyllabic so I'm guessing the latter pronunciation (but I still don't quite get how to say it)

May 5, 2017

Nkrumah4

So there is no audio in this one at all at present

September 12, 2017

juryrigging

Not yet, no. It's ready, just hasn't been implemented. We don't know when that will be as we were told it was nearly here three months ago.

September 16, 2017

Livi986664

Does this mean to drink any drink

May 14, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.