1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "I will come tomorrow at your…

"I will come tomorrow at your house."

Translation:O să vin mâine pe la tine pe acasă.

March 5, 2017

9 Comments


DavidPering

The English here is wrong. The sentence should read:" I will come to your house tomorrow" You can throw stones or snowballs "at" a house, but you come and go "to" a house.


paljonkielija

"Vin mâine la tine (acasă)" should also be a correct answer, considering is how Romanians would actually convey that message. "O să vin mâine pe la tine pe acasă." is also correct but it is too long and bookish


DavidPering

Any chance of changing the English here? It is simply wrong! See previous comment.


Ray301962

Can you ever say, "pe acasă tă" instead of the long version, "pe la tine pe acasă."?


olb38

Two questions Eu nu ii voi primi la mine pe acasa - is it possible to be without "eu"? And why in this sentence is "pe la tine" but in sentence above is just " la mine"


Coriander18

Yes please change the English.


valdo473877

I would translate " ...to your place" instead of "...to your house" I think that's what an English native speaker would say.


Mapka15

I wrote :" O să vin mâine la tine acasă." and it was correct.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.