"I will come tomorrow at your house."

Translation:O să vin mâine pe la tine pe acasă.

March 5, 2017

6 Comments


DavidPering

The English here is wrong. The sentence should read:" I will come to your house tomorrow" You can throw stones or snowballs "at" a house, but you come and go "to" a house.

November 5, 2017

paljonkielija

"Vin mâine la tine (acasă)" should also be a correct answer, considering is how Romanians would actually convey that message. "O să vin mâine pe la tine pe acasă." is also correct but it is too long and bookish

March 5, 2017

DavidPering

Any chance of changing the English here? It is simply wrong! See previous comment.

December 24, 2017

Coriander18

Yes please change the English.

August 24, 2018

valdo473877

I would translate " ...to your place" instead of "...to your house" I think that's what an English native speaker would say.

October 13, 2018

Ray301962

Can you ever say, "pe acasă tă" instead of the long version, "pe la tine pe acasă."?

July 3, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.