"He started prescribing me more sleep."

Translation:El a început prescriindu-mi mai mult somn.

March 5, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


paljonkielija

No Romanian would say it like this. We would use the conjunctive instead of the gerund as in "El a început sa-mi prescrie mai mult somn "


potestasity

I would argue that the phrase could be correct, but it would have a different meaning: "he started by prescribing me more sleep."


Alindan3677

Not a natural way of saying this. Real alternatives like "El a inceput sa imi prescrie mai mult somn" should be used


jp_miau

Why os "mai somn" wronf and "mai mult somn" right?


Estel785882

I don't think you can use "mai" with nouns.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.