1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "He started prescribing me mo…

"He started prescribing me more sleep."

Translation:El a început prescriindu-mi mai mult somn.

March 5, 2017

3 Comments


paljonkielija

No Romanian would say it like this. We would use the conjunctive instead of the gerund as in "El a început sa-mi prescrie mai mult somn "


potestasity

I would argue that the phrase could be correct, but it would have a different meaning: "he started by prescribing me more sleep."


Alindan3677

Not a natural way of saying this. Real alternatives like "El a inceput sa imi prescrie mai mult somn" should be used

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.