Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He started prescribing me more sleep."

Translation:El a început prescriindu-mi mai mult somn.

1 year ago

3 Comments


paljonkielija
paljonkielija

No Romanian would say it like this. We would use the conjunctive instead of the gerund as in "El a început sa-mi prescrie mai mult somn "

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

I would argue that the phrase could be correct, but it would have a different meaning: "he started by prescribing me more sleep."

1 year ago

Alindan3677
Alindan3677

Not a natural way of saying this. Real alternatives like "El a inceput sa imi prescrie mai mult somn" should be used

1 year ago