"Kufunga"

Translation:To close

March 5, 2017

8 Comments


ngwarai

kufunga = to close,

kufungua = to open (i.e the reciprocal/reverse of closing).

Watch this pattern. It will come in handy later :)

March 5, 2017

likes2hike

Typo -- kufunga, to close. But you're right about the pattern! :)

March 7, 2017

ngwarai

Thanks for the typo correction. Edited to correct it.

March 7, 2017

pablopublico

Wiktionary says that "-fungua" (to open) is the conversive of "-funga" (to close). I didn't know that word until now.

March 30, 2018

EileenRaff2

Now it says 'To fast', presumably as in Ramadan, Lent? I can't find this meaning of funga online or in my small dictionary so not sure if it is right. Thoughts, anyone?

April 9, 2017

danielmokmad

Yep, kufunga is used for fasts. The context that I have heard it most often is with time periods ("nimefunga siku nzima" -> "I have fasted all day" or "je, unafunga leo?" -> "are you fasting today?")

April 11, 2017

EileenRaff2

Thanks - that's good to know.

April 11, 2017

Joel158879

it can also be expanded to "kufunga kula" to be more explicit if context is not enough.

July 17, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.