"A game is being started"

Translation:Mchezo unaanzwa

March 5, 2017

9 Comments


HeikeTh

Why unaanzawa not anaanzawa?

March 5, 2017

likes2hike

'Mchezo' is a MI- class noun (called this because the plurals are formed by adding mi-: 'michezo'). MI- class nouns take the u- subject prefix in the singular (and i- in the plural).

Thankfully, memorizing noun classes is less tedious than it sounds. With some practice, you'll start to pick up the patterns. :)

March 9, 2017

dieprinzessin

but why unaanzWa ? What is the w at the end? Is that a passive voice ? why not stativ? unaanzika ?

May 21, 2017

HeikeTh

Yes, it is the passive form. I'm not sure if you could translate it differently. I presume that it is a different way of thinking and games don't play themselves but are played by others.

June 13, 2017

BrainyPirate

Plus, we haven't met the passive construction yet, but there's no option to report that kind of problem in the exercises.

January 4, 2018

Catriona28475

If you use the smartphone app you can report any kind of problem.

May 20, 2018

dieprinzessin

Thanks for the inside. I need to think it through a bit...

June 13, 2017

Mightyone

I am also confused about it. So, 1. as already asked, why unaanzawa and not anaanzawa if this is a (passive) verb? I can't find this in the tips 2. I did not get the explanation by kshuck2... So far from this course I have learned only about the adjective agreement in MI- class (vowel mw-, my-, and consonant m-, mi-). So, please, give further explanation ( :

October 1, 2017

Mightyone

update! An explanation HERE chrome-extension://oemmndcbldboiebfnladdacbdfmadadm/https://www2.ku.edu/~kiswahili/pdfs/lesson_31.pdf

October 1, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.