1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "A game is being started"

"A game is being started"

Translation:Mchezo unaanzwa

March 5, 2017

13 Comments


HeikeTh

Why unaanzawa not anaanzawa?


likes2hike

'Mchezo' is a MI- class noun (called this because the plurals are formed by adding mi-: 'michezo'). MI- class nouns take the u- subject prefix in the singular (and i- in the plural).

Thankfully, memorizing noun classes is less tedious than it sounds. With some practice, you'll start to pick up the patterns. :)


dieprinzessin

but why unaanzWa ? What is the w at the end? Is that a passive voice ? why not stativ? unaanzika ?


HeikeTh

Yes, it is the passive form. I'm not sure if you could translate it differently. I presume that it is a different way of thinking and games don't play themselves but are played by others.


dieprinzessin

Thanks for the inside. I need to think it through a bit...


KirilMladenov

I am also confused about it. So, 1. as already asked, why unaanzawa and not anaanzawa if this is a (passive) verb? I can't find this in the tips 2. I did not get the explanation by kshuck2... So far from this course I have learned only about the adjective agreement in MI- class (vowel mw-, my-, and consonant m-, mi-). So, please, give further explanation ( :


KirilMladenov

update! An explanation HERE chrome-extension://oemmndcbldboiebfnladdacbdfmadadm/https://www2.ku.edu/~kiswahili/pdfs/lesson_31.pdf


BrainyPirate

Plus, we haven't met the passive construction yet, but there's no option to report that kind of problem in the exercises.


Catriona28475

If you use the smartphone app (at least on Android) you can report any kind of problem.


Ryuu385244

Sentence check please! :) One is in active voice and the other one in passive, if i'm right they mean almost the same thing. "Tunaanza mchezo" and "Mchezo unaanzwa na sisi". Asante!


verdaserpento

Habari! but i cannot understand, why kipindi kinaanza and mchezo unaanzwa. I have read the comments and understood about prefix, but why mchezo supposes passive and period active is not clear for me.


Catriona28475

HeikeTh had a good theory about that (in this discussion):
"I presume that it is a different way of thinking and games don't play themselves but are played by others."


Cynthia9th

This was confusing

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.