1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Ninangoja"

"Ninangoja"

Translation:I am waiting

March 5, 2017

5 Comments


Nertez

Is this equal to "subiri"? Never heard this word before but I hear "subiri" being used all the time.


quriousking

Both "kungoja" and "kusubiri" means to wait; however, I tend to use "kusubiri" more, and I use "kusubiria" (to wait for) even more.


Gazelle1596

-ngoja is the Bantu-based verb -subiri is the Arabic loan verb choose whichever you deem necessary or nicer ;)


KareemRaad

In Arabic "sabir" is patience


JasonFries2

In some languages to wait and to hope are the same. Is this the case in swahili?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.