"Mine"

Translation:Wangu

March 5, 2017

9 Comments


John M.

I don't know how many forms of "mine" they currently accept in the course, but langu, changu, vyangu, yangu, and zangu all mean "mine".

March 8, 2017

Eve639774

When you hover over the text it says -angu or langu. If you type langu it says wrong, should be wangu

March 5, 2017

silverthornfire

I reported hover hint wrong

October 16, 2017

Duke298514

So is Wangu pronounced with the /g/ there after n?

And if so, then would it have to be "wang'u" to be pronounced without the /g/?

March 6, 2017

John M.

Wangu is pronounced with the "g" after the "n". And I'm not sure why you would want to spell it without the pronunciation of the "g" since the correct way to pronounce it is with the "g".

March 8, 2017

Duke298514

I'm just talking about the spelling in general, not this word. ie How to write the velar nasal (/ŋ/) sound alone . I was using a theoretical word "Wang'u" as an example.

March 8, 2017

Rachel922386

you are right about the ng' having a nasal sound in Swahili (it would sound like the "ng" in the English word "singer")... wangu doesn't fall in that category though i.e. no apostrophe after the "g" so it's pronounced hard as in the English word "hunger"

June 26, 2017

tali762924

when to use what im so confused. so far ive learned langu and wangu

May 11, 2017

TashenaM

It depends on the noun class

July 3, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.