1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du wirst bei uns wohnen."

"Du wirst bei uns wohnen."

Translation:You will live with us.

March 8, 2014

36 Comments


aereperennius

For the mit-bei distinction, I was taught that "Du wohnst mit mir" means that we live together as equals (maybe we're roommates), while "Du wohnst bei mir" is more that I own the house and I'm letting you live with me (I may have rooms for rent, or something like that).


MichaelEhr

How would I say "You will live by us"?


SorrisoMW

In the sense of "near us"? Then you could say "Du wirst bei uns (in der Nähe) wohnen", too. "Du wirst in der Nähe von uns wohnen" would be another possibility.


enichts

How do we determine the meaning if both are the same? I went with 'near us' as well.


SorrisoMW

By context, but without such, it is most likely to refer to "with us". Otherwise you would in most cases specify it by adding "in der Nähe".


UclaBruins12

What does "in der Nähe" translate to?


petee0518

literally: "in the vicinity"


LeoDojo

I take it as "in the near" just so it is easy to remember


CatBus21

I wrote 'near' and it was marked wrong


Salomee_e

The german sentence doesn't say near but at our place.


arnodunstatter

so in written german you'd use parenthesis as opposed to commas?


[deactivated user]

    As I remember saying "live by us" and "live with us" is equal in meaning in English.


jlf1976

    Our neigbors live by us. Our pets live with us. By in english is always near.


Dirty-Dan

    Would mit uns not be correct here?


SorrisoMW

    It's correct, too.


yipivan

    "Bei" is a confusing word.


CrimsonRegret

    It's weird.. In the fast audio it actually sounds like wirst but in the slow audio it sounds more like willst.. Which is why I got it wrong :(


ph516503

    I found exactly the same - reporting it.


Yaguarete.Pl

    Audio has terrible sound but I can understand it. Except that I had German lessons in primary and secondary school.


Seamus747

    What would "Du wirst mit uns wohnen" mean in German, if indeed it is correct at all?


SorrisoMW

    It means essentially the same. "bei uns" refers a little more to the place, while "mit uns" refers a little more to the fact, that you're living together (If you're pedantic, it doesn't necessarily imply, that you're living at a certain place, you could also be moving aroung or something).

    "mit" = "with", "bei"="near (in the same house/flat)"

    However in most cases it sounds more natural to use "bei uns".


predek

    My german teacher explained the difference like that: "Ich wohne bei meinen Eltern" - they just let you live with them "Ich wohne mit meinen Eltern" - you pay your share of all the apartment-related expenses.


JoeHoughton1

    Please get rid of the male voice. It is not good enough.


AGreatUserName

    This also means "You will stay with us." German doesn't really distinguish living as a resident and staying temporarily. You use "wohnen" to talk about staying in a hotel too.


septiros

    I was wondering too what if we change "bei" with "mit". But, another curiousity, what if we change wohnen with "leben" ? I heard a conversation in German film when someone said "Sie lebt bei ihrer Großmutter". Which is the common?


Salomee_e

    Wohnen is more for the time being while leben stands more for longterm. Ich lebe mit ihm means I spend my life with him and Ich wohne mit ihm is more we share a flat but it is interchangeable.


joeTatt1

    If you know french think of bei =chez. Bei uns=chez nous. Avec nous = with us, chez nous = in our home. It helps me remembrr it anyway!


ZazeLenko

    Would this be wrong in English: "You will live at us."?


MonktonWylde

    In English, people would often say 'you will live at ours' meaning our place, our house, etc, but beware, I wrote this and was marked incorrect! In your case, 'with' would be far more appropriate than 'at'.


Bob20020

    Why is this not "du wirst MIT uns wohnen"? Is that wrong?


NatalieRobyn812

    German likes to use Bei. It works in English, if you think about it, but I think Mit would work auch.


AlexBryan7

    Can a question mark be added to the end of this sentence to ask "you will live with us?" Or does that require a different construction?


tontonzark

    Bei uns means at us mit uns means with us


makmegs

    Why can you not say, 'You shall live with us'?


mg180man

    'Live with us' is not the same as 'reside with us'?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.