"Leo hatujambo"

Translation:We are ok today

2 years ago

4 Comments


KatherineR745598

"Jambo" is a problem, like "tatizo", "tata" or "shida". For that reason, the common greeting is a discussion of the lack of problems, and all the prefixes are negative. "mimi sijambo" literally means "I am without problems". The answers given are culturally accurate, but lazy, and if you teach conjugation this way you will confuse your students, who are looking at this as a positive conjugation, "ni/u/a", when it is actually a negative conjugation "si/hu/ha".

2 years ago

RosaliaV1

So from what I gather, verbs are conjugated differently when they are negative from when they are positive? Like if "sijambo" means "I have NO problems" then "nijambo" would mean "I have problems"

4 months ago

LuBichNgoc1

I hate this language so much.It is to hard. I have to check google translate.SO DIFFICULT!!!!

2 years ago

Wowza42

Firstly, it's not that hard, other languages (German for example, my native language) have much more difficult grammar. And secondly, if you don't like the language, you don't have to learn it!

1 year ago
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.