"This cow has a lot of milk."

Translation:Vaca asta are mult lapte.

March 5, 2017

5 Comments


Motanu11

I had understood that "această (singular feminin) is normally used, but if the intent is to be emphatic, then "aceasta" is used instead, and it it placed after the noun.

April 5, 2017

KevinSmith777042

I agree. It would be good to understand why this is sometimes 'this cow' and other times looks like 'the cow the this' (English simpleton, me, equates losing the accent as adding a definite article).

June 26, 2017

hptroll

Couldn't you say "multă lapte" instead of "mult lapte" here? It was not accepted.

March 5, 2017

potestasity

The adjective needs to agree in gender with the noun. "Lapte" is a masculine noun, "multă" is the feminine form.

March 7, 2017

hptroll

Thanks, I thought it was feminine.

March 8, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.