Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I will stay home tomorrow night."

Translation:Eu o să stau acasă mâine seară.

1 year ago

4 Comments


mrktm
mrktm

Why not "Voi sta acasă mâine noapte."?

1 year ago

Romanophile

seara vs noapte.... right... good question.

1 year ago

Romanophile

i don't understand why << Eu am să rămân acasă mâine seară. >> is right. I'm not exactly a pro at Romanian grammar, but "Eu am", the first person singular of "a avea" is heading in the direction of the past tense....not the future.

1 year ago

mrktm
mrktm

am să fac / merg / dreg = o să fac / merg / dreg („viitor popular”) = voi face („viitor literar”)

  • O / Am + conjunctiv = viitor

  • O / Am + participiu (ex: fost/dres/mers) = trecut

More here: https://diacritica.wordpress.com/2009/11/10/viitor-popular-vs-viitor-impopular/

1 year ago