"Tanzanians do not like to eat dolphin"

Translation:Watanzania hatupendi kula pomboo

March 5, 2017

6 Comments


LyleTalbot

why isn't is watanzania hawapendi kula pomboo

March 5, 2017

ForkyMcSpoon

it should be. "Hatupendi" is "we don't like", so the English would presumably have to be something like "We Tanzanians don't like..."

March 7, 2017

John00625

I guess its in a negative we form because the authors of this sentence are trying to explain about their culture, but yours should be accepted because it's not that evident. Be sure to report any errors you see using the report feature while taking a lesson.

March 6, 2017

ngwarai

The literal translation of "Watanzania hatupendi kula pomboo" would be "Tanzanians, we don't like to eat dolphin", which would naturally be "Tanzanians do not like to eat dolphin" but said by a Tanzanian hence "hatupendi" I have observed this pattern in other Bantu languages where a speaker includes himself/herself in a general statement to let people know that they are also part of the generality.

February 15, 2018

GeorgeMixo2

Should say, "We Tanzanians do not like to eat dolphin."

or should change the verb to "hawapendi"

May 1, 2017

Renata725212

It is evident mistake ! Proper translation is : Watanzania hawapendi kula pomboo. It starts to be problem with mistakes of Duolingo in english, in swahili.... What is going on ?

August 2, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.