"Noi sărbătorim Ziua Unirii."

Translation:We celebrate the Unification Day.

March 5, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mrktm

How about Union day?


WarsawWill

It's either "Unification Day" (accepted) or "the Day of Unification" (refused and reported), but it's not "the Unification Day". We don't use the article with names like this.


Mortiuson

Has anyone else noticed that the last 5th of this course has absolutely terrible sentences, and translations that make no sense? It is like they got tired and gave up.


GScottOliver

2019-11-25 In English, a special day with a name is not "the" [X] Day, it is simply [X] Day. Reported as "something else". (However, DL did not reject my answer without "the".)


Coriander18

In my ignorance I hadn't been aware that Romania had been divided... now I wonder if Germany has a Unification Day, because that's a country unified in my lifetime.


Renardo_11

That's a bit off topic but yes, it's October 3. Este în afară subiectului; dar da, este 3 octombrie.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.