1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Noi sărbătorim Ziua Unirii."

"Noi sărbătorim Ziua Unirii."

Translation:We celebrate the Unification Day.

March 5, 2017

5 Comments


mrktm

How about Union day?


Coriander18

In my ignorance I hadn't been aware that Romania had been divided... now I wonder if Germany has a Unification Day, because that's a country unified in my lifetime.


Renardo_11

That's a bit off topic but yes, it's October 3. Este în afară subiectului; dar da, este 3 octombrie.


GScottOliver

2019-11-25 In English, a special day with a name is not "the" [X] Day, it is simply [X] Day. Reported as "something else". (However, DL did not reject my answer without "the".)


WarsawWill

It's either "Unification Day" (accepted) or "the Day of Unification" (refused and reported), but it's not "the Unification Day". We don't use the article with names like this.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.