"Kann ich das Geld überweisen?"

Translation:Can I transfer the money?

March 5, 2017

21 Comments


DieSumpfHexe

Again i wrote ''gold'' instead of the money.... Damn video games, curse thee!

April 25, 2017

ErikdenB

I often write "wire the money", which is a more colloquial alternative. Could that also be added to the correct answers, or is it too informal?

October 2, 2017

mizinamo

Sounds reasonable to me; added now.

October 2, 2017

Tracy806699

How important is 'the'?

March 5, 2017

az_p
Mod

    Very. It's the difference between being able to transfer a specific amount of money (for example the rent that you need to pay), versus the ability to make transactions generally.

    March 7, 2017

AdityaChiv

    How woild the sentence look if i wanted to ask if i coild TRANSFER the money (as opposed to paying it in cash)? Just remove the das?

    April 14, 2017

mizinamo

    No -- as you did in English, you'd simply stress the verb if you wanted to draw attention to it.

    "Can I TRANSFER the money (instead of paying in cash)?" = Kann ich das Geld ÜBERWEISEN (statt es bar zu zahlen)?

    April 14, 2017

bynny2015

    May I correct you? It should be would and could, not woild and coild. ;)

    July 19, 2017

Scintilla72

    I am so confused now. What is the difference between überweisen and überwiesen?

    (I had überweisen down in my digital flash cards until I saw überwiesen some days later in a different problem meaning the same thing, and I changed it because I thought I must have misread it originally. Now here's überweisen again.)

    April 20, 2017

mizinamo

    überweisen is the infinitive: to transfer. It's also the form for wir and sie and Sie: wir überweisen, sie überweisen, Sie überweisen "we transfer, they transfer, you transfer".

    überwiesen is the past participle: transferred. It's used to form the perfect tense: ich habe überwiesen "I have transferred".

    The vowel in the stem changes -- a bit like in English "I sing, I sang, I have sung".

    April 20, 2017

Scintilla72

    Wow, that was quick. Thank you!

    April 20, 2017

ClarkBHM

    How about "Can I send the money?"

    May 13, 2017

Stan1928

    How would you ask if you could exchange your foreign money for local rather than transferring it by some unknown means

    May 26, 2017

mizinamo

    Kann ich hier Geld umtauschen? or Kann ich hier Geld wechseln?

    umtauschen is exchanging one thing for another in general (you could also exchange a shirt that doesn't fit for another one, for example), while wechseln could also refer to making change (e.g. "breaking" a dollar bill into coins).

    May 26, 2017

Salgodj

    Was bedeutet "weisein" allein?

    January 26, 2018

mizinamo

    weisen on its own is something like "show".

    It's not used very often, though.

    January 26, 2018

PnutButtrCrepes

    If you catch yourself saying this, you just got scammed.

    July 23, 2018

Mike904263

    Wired is not British English as far as I know. It sounds a bit antiquated like 'telegram' or 'telegraph'.

    December 28, 2018

ClarkBHM

    Maybe not British English, but it is very common in the United States. For international transactions, you've probably seen IBAN or SWIFT. This is the same system.

    December 28, 2018

fart344234

    Would this also work in terms of transferring schools for example. Like moving from one school to another

    May 23, 2019

mizinamo

    No.

    May 24, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.